GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Columbus

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 29,282 km²

Population: 273,827 Catholics (10.2% of 2,671,870 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cincinnati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lexington (↙), Covington (↙), Cincinnati (←), Toledo (↖), Cleveland (↑), Youngstown (↗), Steubenville (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 106 parishes, 201 priests (164 diocesan, 37 religious), 102 deacons, 266 lay religious (39 brothers, 227 sisters), 34 seminarians (2015)

Address: 198 East BRd. St., Columbus, OH 43215, USA

Phone: +1 (614) 224-2251

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (112)

Lexington (↙), Covington (↙), Cincinnati (←), Toledo (↖), Cleveland (↑), Youngstown (↗), Steubenville (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.10.14 – ...):Bishop Frederick Francis Campbell (75)Bishop Frederick Francis Campbell (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Columbus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frederick Francis Campbell (75)Bishop Frederick Francis Campbell (75)Permalink
(2004.10.14 – ...)

Bishop of Columbus (USA)

Born:1943.08.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.14

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1999.03.02 – 2004.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1999.03.02 – 2004.10.14)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (2004.10.14 – ...)

Bishop James Anthony Griffin (84)Bishop James Anthony Griffin (84)Permalink
(1983.02.08 – 2004.10.14)

Bishop emeritus of Columbus (USA)

Radicati in ipso

Born:1934.06.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.01

Titular Bishop of Hólar (1979.06.30 – 1983.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1979.06.30 – 1983.02.08)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1983.02.08 – 2004.10.14)

Bishop Edward John HerrmannPermalink
(1973.06.22 – 1982.09.18)

That all may be one

Born:1913.11.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.26
Died:1999.12.22 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella (1966.03.04 – 1973.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1966.03.04 – 1973.06.22)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1973.06.22 – 1982.09.18)

Bishop Clarence Edward ElwellPermalink
(1968.05.29 – 1973.02.16)

Diligamus invicem

Born:1904.02.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.21
Died:1973.02.16 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Cone (1962.11.05 – 1968.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1962.11.05 – 1968.05.29)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1968.05.29 – 1973.02.16)

Bishop John Joseph Carberry (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1965.01.16 – 1968.02.17)

Maria regina mater

Born:1904.07.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.25
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1998.06.17 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Elis (1956.05.03 – 1957.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lafayette in Indiana (USA) (1956.05.03 – 1957.11.20)

Bishop of Lafayette in Indiana (USA) (1957.11.20 – 1965.01.16)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1965.01.16 – 1968.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1968.02.17 – 1979.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969.04.30 – 1998.06.17)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1974 – 1977)

Bishop Clarence George IssenmannPermalink
(1957.12.05 – 1964.10.07)

Born:1907.05.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.25
Died:1982.07.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Phytea (1954.03.24 – 1957.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1954.03.24 – 1957.12.05)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1957.12.05 – 1964.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Filaca (1964.10.07 – 1966.09.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1964.10.07 – 1966.09.22)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1966.09.22 – 1974.06.05)

Bishop Michael Joseph ReadyPermalink
(1944.11.11 – 1957.05.02)

Born:1893.04.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1944.12.14
Died:1957.05.02 († 64)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1944.11.11 – 1957.05.02)

Bishop James Joseph HartleyPermalink
(1903.12.10 – 1944.01.12)

Born:1853.06.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1882.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.25
Died:1944.01.12 († 90)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1903.12.10 – 1944.01.12)

Bishop Henry Moeller (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1900.04.06 – 1903.04.27)

Born:1849.12.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.25
Died:1925.01.05 († 75)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1900.04.06 – 1903.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1903.04.27 – 1904.10.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1903.04.27 – 1904.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1904.10.31 – 1925.01.05)

Bishop John Ambrose WattersonPermalink
(1880.03.14 – 1899.04.17)

Born:1844.05.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1868.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1880.08.08
Died:1899.04.17 († 54)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1880.03.14 – 1899.04.17)

Bishop Sylvester Horton RosecransPermalink
(1868.03.03 – 1878.10.21)

Born:1827.02.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1862.03.25
Died:1878.10.21 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis (1861.12.23 – 1868.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1861.12.23 – 1868.03.03)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1878.10.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up