GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense de Colombia

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Statistics: 198 priests (193 diocesan, 5 religious), 8 lay religious (5 brothers, 3 sisters), 25 seminarians (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Obispado Castrense, Transversal 28A N. 37-48, Barrio la Soledad, D.C., Colombia

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2020.12.07 – ...):Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (59)Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (59)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense de Colombia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (59)Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (59)Permalink
(2020.12.07 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia)

In nomine Jesu Christi

Born:1962.10.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.01

Titular Bishop of San Leone (2006.01.24 – 2011.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2006.01.24 – 2011.01.24)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2011.01.24 – 2015.07.24)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2015.07.24 – 2020.12.07)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (2020.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Fabio Suescún Mutis (79)Bishop Fabio Suescún Mutis (79)Permalink
(2001.01.19 – 2020.12.07)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Colombia (Colombia)

Born:1942.11.10 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.13

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (1986.05.03 – 1993.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1986.05.03 – 1993.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1991.09.27 – 1992.11.09)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1993.11.20 – 2001.01.19)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (2001.01.19 – 2020.12.07)

Bishop Alvaro Raúl Jarro TobosPermalink
(1997.06.24 – 2001.01.19)

Born:1930.09.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.15
Died:2004.08.11 († 73)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1984.06.19 – 1997.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Thasbalta (1997.06.24 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (1997.06.24 – 2001.01.19)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (91)Bishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (91) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 1994.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bucaramanga (Colombia)

Born:1931.03.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1980.12.06 – 1985.06.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1985.06.07 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Cilibia (1985.06.07 – 1994.06.21)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (1986.07.21 – 1994.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1994.06.21 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1998.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2009.05 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2010.09 – 2012.02.02)

Military Vicars of Colombia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (91)Bishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (91) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.06.07 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Mario Revollo Bravo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1984.06.25 – 1985.06.07)

Vis pacis

Born:1919.06.15 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.02
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1995.11.03 (Bogotá, Colombia † 76)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1978 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1978.02.28 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1985.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1994.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1988.06.28 – 1995.11.03)

Cardinal Aníbal Muñoz DuquePermalink
(1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Jesus Christus et hodie ipse et in sæcula

Born:1908.10.03 (Santa Rosa de Osos, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1987.01.15 (Bogotá, Colombia † 78)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1959.08.03 – 1968.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Cariana (1968.03.30 – 1972.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1969.02.02 – 1972.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1973.03.05 – 1987.01.15)

Cardinal Luis Concha CórdobaPermalink
(1959.05.19 – 1972.07.29)

Mea lux Dominus

Born:1891.11.07 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.30
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1975.09.18 (Bogotá, Colombia † 83)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1935.07.13 – 1954.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1954.05.10 – 1959.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1959 – 1966)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1959.05.18 – 1972.07.29)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1959.05.19 – 1972.07.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1961.01.19 – 1975.09.18)

Cardinal Crisanto Luque SánchezPermalink
(1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1889.02.01 (Tenjo, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.03
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1959.05.07 (Bogotá, Colombia † 70)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1931.01.16 – 1932.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1931.01.16 – 1932.09.09)

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1932.09.09 – 1950.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Cosma e Damiano pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1959.05.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1958 – 1959)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up