GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Colón–Kuna Yala

Panama Panama

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,208 km²

Population: 203,169 Catholics (73.1% of 277,818 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Panamá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Penonomé (↙), Santiago de Veraguas (←), Apartadó (→), Darién (↘), Panamá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 22 parishes, 5 missions, 33 priests (29 diocesan, 4 religious), 33 lay religious (11 brothers, 22 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Penonomé (↙), Santiago de Veraguas (←), Apartadó (→), Darién (↘), Panamá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.07.07 – ...):Bishop Manuel Ochogavía Barahona, O.S.A. (51)Bishop Manuel Ochogavía Barahona, O.S.A. (51)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Panama

Ordinaries

Bishops of Colón–Kuna Yala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Ochogavía Barahona, O.S.A. (51)Bishop Manuel Ochogavía Barahona, O.S.A. (51)Permalink
(2014.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Panama

Amor vincit omnia

Born:1967.07.23 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:2002.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:2014.09.27

Bishop of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (2014.07.07 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2016.01 – ...)

Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (55)Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (55)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.04.30 – 2014.07.07)

Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (55)Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (55)Permalink
(2005.06.18 – 2013.04.30)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama)

In nomine tuo Domine / En tu nombre Señor

Born:1963.08.04 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.06

Bishop of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (2005.06.18 – 2013.04.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2010 – 2016.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (2013.04.30 – 2014.07.07)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (2013.04.30 – ...)

Bishop Carlos María Ariz Bolea, C.M.F.Permalink
(1997.06.13 – 2005.06.18)

Fuertes en la fe

Born:1928.12.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.21
Died:2015.08.29 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores (1981.07.22 – 1988.12.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1981.07.22 – 1988.12.15)

Bishop of Colón (Panama) (1988.12.15 – 1997.06.13)

Bishop of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (1997.06.13 – 2005.06.18)

Bishops of Colón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos María Ariz Bolea, C.M.F.Permalink
(1988.12.15 – 1997.06.13)

(see above)


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up