GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Colatina

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,106 km²

Population: 496,000 Catholics (80.0% of 619,797 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vitória

Neighbouring Dioceses: Governador Valadares (←), São Mateus (↗), Vitória (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 31 parishes, 2 missions, 56 priests (36 diocesan, 20 religious), 10 deacons, 79 lay religious (24 brothers, 55 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Governador Valadares (←), São Mateus (↗), Vitória (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.04 – ...):Bishop Joaquim Wladimir Lopes Dias (61)Bishop Joaquim Wladimir Lopes Dias (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Colatina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquim Wladimir Lopes Dias (61)Bishop Joaquim Wladimir Lopes Dias (61)Permalink
(2015.03.04 – ...)

Bishop of Colatina (Brazil)

Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1957.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1997.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.04

Titular Bishop of Sita (2011.12.21 – 2015.03.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2011.12.21 – 2015.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Colatina (Brazil) (2014.05.14 – 2015.03.04)

Bishop of Colatina (Brazil) (2015.03.04 – ...)

Bishop Joaquim Wladimir Lopes Dias (61)Bishop Joaquim Wladimir Lopes Dias (61)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.05.14 – 2015.03.04)

Bishop Décio Zandonade, S.D.B. (75)Bishop Décio Zandonade, S.D.B. (75)Permalink
(2003.05.14 – 2014.05.14)

Bishop emeritus of Colatina (Brazil)

Domine, ut videam

Born:1942.12.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.02

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (1996.12.11 – 2003.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1996.12.11 – 2003.05.14)

Bishop of Colatina (Brazil) (2003.05.14 – 2014.05.14)

Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (76)Bishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.04.23 – 2002.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mariana (Brazil)

Opus Fac Evangelistæ

Born:1942.03.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.31

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1984.03.14 – 1990.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1984.03.14 – 1990.04.23)

Bishop of Colatina (Brazil) (1990.04.23 – 2002.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (2002.01.16 – 2007.04.11)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (2007.04.11 – 2018.04.25)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2007.05 – 2011.05.10)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up