GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Coimbra

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,300 km²

Population: 500,000 Catholics (91.2% of 548,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Braga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Leiria–Fátima (↙), Aveiro (↑), Viseu (↗), Guarda (→), Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↘), Santarém (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santo Agostinho (August 28)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 16

Statistics: 269 parishes, 32 missions, 160 priests (125 diocesan, 35 religious), 13 deacons, 311 lay religious (43 brothers, 268 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Leiria–Fátima (↙), Aveiro (↑), Viseu (↗), Guarda (→), Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↘), Santarém (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.28 – ...):Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento Antunes (57)Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento Antunes (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Coimbra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento Antunes (57)Bishop Virgilio do Nascimento Antunes (57)Permalink
(2011.04.28 – ...)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal)

Prædicamus Christum crucifixum Dei sapientiam

Born:1961.09.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.03

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (2011.04.28 – ...)

Bishop Albino Mamede CletoPermalink
(2001.03.24 – 2011.04.28)

Há mais alegria em dar, do que em receber

Born:1935.03.03 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.22
Died:2012.06.15 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Illiberi (1982.12.06 – 1997.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1982.12.06 – 1997.10.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1997.10.29 – 2001.03.24)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (2001.03.24 – 2011.04.28)

Bishop João AlvesPermalink
(1976.09.08 – 2001.03.24)

Born:1925.12.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.23
Died:2013.06.28 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Scala (1975.09.05 – 1976.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1975.09.05 – 1976.09.08)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1976.09.08 – 2001.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1993 – 1999)

Bishop João Antonio da Silva SaraivaPermalink
(1972.06.28 – 1976.04.03)

Born:1923.09.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1965.11.19
Died:1976.04.03 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Mopta (1965.08.30 – 1965.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1965.08.30 – 1965.11.21)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1965.11.21 – 1972.06.28)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1972.06.28 – 1976.04.03)

Bishop Francisco Rendeiro, O.P.Permalink
(1967.08.12 – 1971.05.19)

Born:1915.12.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.12
Died:1971.05.19 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1952.12.22 – 1955.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1952.12.22 – 1955.12.03)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1955.12.03 – 1965.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Benepota (1965.07.15 – 1967.08.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1965.07.15 – 1967.08.12)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1967.08.12 – 1971.05.19)

Archbishop Ernesto Sena de OliveiraPermalink
(1948.10.29 – 1967.08.12)

Born:1892.04.30 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1916.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.25
Died:1972.10.13 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1931.05.27 – 1944.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1931.05.27 – 1944.06.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1944.06.17 – 1948.10.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1948.10.29 – 1967.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Octaba (1967.08.12 – 1971.01.27)

Bishop António AntunesPermalink
(1936.03.01 – 1948.07.20)

Born:1867.11.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1898.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1919.12.27
Died:1948.07.20 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1919.09.12 – 1924.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Rhithymna (1919.09.12 – 1936.03.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1924.06.13 – 1936.03.01)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1936.03.01 – 1948.07.20)

Bishop Manuel Luís Coelho da SilvaPermalink
(1914.10.31 – 1936.03.01)

Born:1859.03.26 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1915
Died:1936.03.01 († 76)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1914.10.31 – 1936.03.01)

Bishop Manuel Correia de Bastos PinaPermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1913.11.19)

Born:1830.11.19 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.19
Died:1913.11.19 († 83)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1871.12.22 – 1913.11.19)

Bishop José Manuel de LemosPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1870)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1870

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1854.04.07 – 1856.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1856.09.18 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1858.09.27 – 1870)

Archbishop Manuel Bento Rodrigues da Silva (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1852.03.15 – 1858.03.18)

Born:1800.12.25 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1826.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1846.02.22
Created Cardinal:1858.06.25
Died:1869.09.26 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1845.11.24 – 1852.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1845.11.24 – 1852.03.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1852.03.15 – 1858.03.18)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1858.03.18 – 1869.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.06.25 – 1869.09.26)

Bishop Joaquim de Nossa Senhora de Nazareth Oliveira e Abreu, O.F.M.Permalink
(1824.05.03 – 1851.08.31)

Born:1776.11.12 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.11.03
Died:1851.08.31 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1811.12.17 – 1819.08.23)

Titular Bishop of Leontopolis in Bithynia (1815.09.04 – 1819.08.23)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1819.08.23 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1824.05.03 – 1851.08.31)

Bishop Francisco de São Luiz Saraiva, O.S.B. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1822.04.16 – 1824.04.30)

Born:1766.01.26 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1789.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1822.09.15
Created Cardinal:1843.06.19
Died:1845.05.07 († 79)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1821.04.19 – 1822.04.16)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1822.04.16 – 1824.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Dura (1824.04.30 – 1843.04.03)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) ([1840] 1843.04.03 – 1845.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1843.06.19 – 1845.05.07)

Bishop Francisco de Lemos de Faria Pereira CoutinhoPermalink
(1779.08.29 – 1822.04.16)

Born:1735.04.05 (Brazil)
Died:1822.04.16 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1774.04.13 – 1779.08.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) ([1773.09] 1774.04.13 – 1779.08.29)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1779.08.29 – 1822.04.16)

Bishop Miguel da Anunciação, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1740.12.19 – 1779.08.29)

Born:1703.02.18
Died:1779.08.29 († 76)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1740.12.19 – 1779.08.29)

Bishop António Vasconcelos e SousaPermalink
(1705.12.14 – 1717.12.23)

Born:1645.08.28
Died:1717.12.23 († 72)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1692 – 1705.12.14)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1705.12.14 – 1717.12.23)

Bishop João de MeloPermalink
(1684.04.24 – 1704.06.28)

Born:1624
Died:1704.06.28 († 80)

Bishop of Elvas (1671 – 1673)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1673 – 1684.04.24)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1684.04.24 – 1704.06.28)

Bishop Álvaro de São Boaventura, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1672.06.27 – 1683.01.19)

Died:1683.01.19

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1669 – 1672.06.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1672.06.27 – 1683.01.19)

Bishop Manuel de NoronhaPermalink
(1670.12.15 – 1671.05.11)

Died:1671.05.11

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1670.12.15 – 1671.05.11)

Bishop João Mendes de TávoraPermalink
(1638.03.22 – 1646.07.01)

Died:1646.07.01

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1632 – 1638.03.22)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1638.03.22 – 1646.07.01)

Bishop Jorge de MeloPermalink
(1636.06.09 – 1638)

Died:1638

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1627.09.20 – 1636.06.09)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1636.06.09 – 1638)

Bishop João Manuel de Ataíde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1625.02.19 – 1632.11.24)

Born:1570 (Portugal)
Died:1633.07.04 († 63)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1609 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1625.02.19 – 1632.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1632.11.24 – 1633.07.04)

Bishop Martim Afonso MexiaPermalink
(1619.12.02 – 1623.08.30)

Died:1623.08.30

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1604 – 1619.12.02)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1619.12.02 – 1623.08.30)

Bishop Afonso Furtado de Mendonça (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1616.09.05 – 1618.11.12)

Born:1561 (Portugal)
Died:1630.07.02 († 69)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1610.02.13 – 1616.09.05)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1616.09.05 – 1618.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1618.11.12 – 1626.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1626.12.03 – 1630.07.02)

Bishop Afonso de Castelo-BrancoPermalink
(1585.06.03 – 1615.05.22)

Born:1522
Died:1615.05.22 († 93)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1581.06.05 – 1585.06.03)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1585.06.03 – 1615.05.22)

Bishop Gaspar do Casal, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1579.11.27 – 1584.08.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1552
Died:1584.08.09

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1551.07.03 – 1556.03.09)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1556.03.09 – 1579.11.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1579.11.27 – 1584.08.09)

Bishop Manuel de MenezesPermalink
(1573.12.16 – 1578.08.04)

Died:1578.08.04

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1570 – 1573.12.16)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1573.12.16 – 1578.08.04)

Bishop João Soares, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1545.05.22 – 1572.11.26)

Died:1572.11.26

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1545.05.22 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop Jorge de AlmeidaPermalink
(1482.05.22 – 1543.07.25)

Died:1543.07.25

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1482.05.22 – 1543.07.25)

Bishop Garcia, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1469.02.09 – 1482.05.22)

Died:1485.07.27

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1469.02.09 – 1482.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1482.05.22 – 1485.07.27)

Bishop João GalvãoPermalink
(1459.09.17 – 1469.02.09)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1459.09.17 – 1469.02.09)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1469.02.09 – ?)

Bishop Afonso Nogueira, C.R.S.J.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1452.11.15 – 1459.09.17)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1464.10

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1452.11.15 – 1459.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1459.09.17 – 1464.10)

Bishop Luís Coutinho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1444.04.01 – 1452.11.15)

Born:1390 (Portugal)
Died:1453.04 († 63)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1439 – 1444.04.01)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1444.04.01 – 1452.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1452.11.15 – 1453.04)

Bishop Álvaro FerreiraPermalink
(1429.10.21 – 1444.05.06)

Died:1444.05.06

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1429.10.21 – 1444.05.06)

Bishop Fernando CoutinhoPermalink
(1418.04.27 – 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1418.04.27 – 1429)

Bishop Gil AlmadaPermalink
(1407.04.05 – 1415)

Died:1415

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1407.04.05 – 1415)

Fr. João Garcia ManiquePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1402.06.02 – 1407)

Bishop João Afonso Esteves da Azambuja (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1399.02.25 – 1402.05.29)

Born:1340 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1415.01.23 († 75)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1389.05.11 – 1391.02.15)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1391.02.15 – 1399.02.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1399.02.25 – 1402.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1402.05.29 – 1415.01.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1411.06.06 – 1415.01.23)

Bishop Martinho Afonso de Miranda (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1387 – 1398.06.12)

De Uno Pane

Died:1416.03.28

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1387 – 1398.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1398.06.12 – 1416.03.28)

Bishop João Cabeça-de-VacaPermalink
(1377.01.13 – 1387 deposed)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1377.01.13 – 1387 deposed)

Bishop Pedro Tenorio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1371.06.10 – 1377.01.13)

Died:1399.05.18

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1371.06.10 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1377.01.13 – 1399.05.18)

Archbishop Vasco Fernandes de ToledoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1364.07.23 – 1371.06.10)

Bishop Pedro Gómez Barroso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1358.08.25 – 1364.07.23)

Born:1320? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1374.06.02 († 54)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1348.08.14 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1358.08.25 – 1364.07.23)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1369.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1369.06.04 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1371.05.30 – 1374.06.02)

Bishop Lourenço RodriguesPermalink
(1356.05.23 – 1358.08.25)

Died:1364.06.19

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1356.05.23 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1358.08.25 – 1364.06.19)

Bishop JorgePermalink
(1338.07.03 – 1357.02.20)

Died:1357.02.20

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1338.07.03 – 1357.02.20)

Bishop Jean des Prés-Montpezat (João)Permalink
(1333.08.23 – 1337.12.03)

Died:1353.08.02

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1333.08.23 – 1337.12.03)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1337.12.03 – 1353.08.02)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1338.04.20 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1342.09.25 – 1349.06.13)

Bishop Raimundo EbrardPermalink
(1325.04.26 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1325.04.26 – 1333)

Bishop Raimundo EbrardPermalink
(1318.11.11 – 1324.07.15)

Died:1324.07.15

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1318.11.11 – 1324.07.15)

Bishop Estêvão Anes BrochadoPermalink
(1307.03.08 – 1318.11)

Died:1318.11

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1307.03.08 – 1318.11)

Bishop FernandoPermalink
(1302.08.27 – 1303.08.08)

Died:1303.08.08

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1302.08.27 – 1303.08.08)

Bishop Pedro ColaçoPermalink
(1296.08.09 – 1301.11)

Died:1301.11

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1292? – 1296.08.09)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1296.08.09 – 1301.11)

Bishop Américo EbrardPermalink
(1279.01.09 – 1295.12.04)

Died:1295.12.04

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1279.01.09 – 1295.12.04)

Bishop MateusPermalink
(1268 – 1275)

Died:1287

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1254.08.06 – 1268)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1268 – 1275)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1275 – 1287)

Bishop Egas Fafes de Lanhoso (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1248.12.15 – 1267.12.18)

Died:1268.03.09

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1248.12.15 – 1267.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1267.12.18 – 1268.03.09)

Bishop DomingosPermalink
(1246 – 1247)

Died:1247

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1246 – 1247)

Bishop TibúrcioPermalink
(1234.08.28 – 1246.11.22)

Died:1246.11.22

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1234.08.28 – 1246.11.22)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1233 – 1234)

Died:1234

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1233 – 1234)

Bishop Pedro SoaresPermalink
(1193 – 1232.05.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1193 – 1232.05.25)

Bishop Martinho GonçalvesPermalink
(1183.05 – 1193)

Died:1193

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1183.05 – 1193)

Bishop BermudoPermalink
(1177 – 1182.09.05)

Died:1182.09.05

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1177 – 1182.09.05)

Bishop Miguel Pais SalomãoPermalink
(1158 – 1176)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1158 – 1176)

Bishop João de AnaiaPermalink
(1148 – 1155)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1148 – 1155)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1128.09.03 – 1147)

Died:1147

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1128.09.03 – 1147)

Bishop Gonçalo PaisPermalink
(1111? – 1125.05)

Died:1125.05

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1111? – 1125.05)

Bishop Maurício Burdino (later Antipope)Permalink
(1098 – 1111.02.05)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1137.08

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1098 – 1111.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1111.02.05 – 1118.03.10)

Antipope (1118.03.10 – 1121.04.22)

Bishop Crescónio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1092.04.12 – 1098.06)

Died:1098.06

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1092.04.12 – 1098.06)

Bishop MartinhoPermalink
(1088 – 1091)

Died:1091

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1088 – 1091)

Bishop PaternoPermalink
(1082 – 1087.05)

Died:1087.05

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1082 – 1087.05)

Bishops of Colimbria (Roman Rite)

Bishop AfonsoPermalink
(? – 1018)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 1018)

Bishop PelágioPermalink
(? – 986)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 986)

Bishop ViliulfoPermalink
(? – 982)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 982)

Bishop GondesindoPermalink
(? – 951)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 951)

Bishop PelágioPermalink
(? – 931?)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 931?)

Bishop DiogoPermalink
(912 – 922)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (912 – 922)

Bishop FroarengoPermalink
(? – 905)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 905)

Bishop NaustoPermalink
(? – 867?)

Bishop of Colimbria (Portugal) (? – 867?)

Bishops of Aeminium (Roman Rite)

Bishop EmilaPermalink
(? – 693)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 693)

Bishop GomiroPermalink
(? – 688)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 688)

Bishop CantâbroPermalink
(? – 666)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 666)

Bishop SisibertoPermalink
(? – 653)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 653)

Bishop RenovatoPermalink
(? – 638)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 638)

Bishop HermulfoPermalink
(? – 633)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 633)

Bishop PossidónioPermalink
(? – 589)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 589)

Bishop LucêncioPermalink
(? – 572?)

Bishop of Aeminium (Portugal) (? – 572?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up