GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cochin

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Verapoly

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kottapuram (↑), Verapoly (→), Vijayapuram (↘), Alleppey (↓)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.05.08 – ...):Bishop Joseph Kariyil (65)Bishop Joseph Kariyil (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cochin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Kariyil (65)Bishop Joseph Kariyil (65)
(2009.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Cochin (India)

Born:1949.01.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.03

Bishop of Punalur (India) (2005.03.12 – 2009.05.08)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (2009.05.08 – ...)

Archbishop Daniel Acharuparambil, O.C.D.
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2008.10.23 – 2009.05.08)

Bishop John Thattumkal, S.S.C. (64)Bishop John Thattumkal, S.S.C. (64)
(2000.05.10 – 2009.05.08)

Bishop emeritus of Cochin (India)

Born:1950.06.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.25

Bishop of Cochin (India) (2000.05.10 – 2009.05.08)

Bishop Joseph Kureethara
(1975.08.29 – 1999.01.06)

Born:1929.07.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.21
Died:1999.01.06 († 69)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1975.08.29 – 1999.01.06)

Bishop Alexander Edezath
(1952.06.19 – 1975.08.29)

Born:1904.10.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1952.12.07
Died:1979.08.21 († 74)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1952.06.19 – 1975.08.29)

Bishop José Vieira Alvernaz (later Patriarch)
(1941.08.13 – 1950.12.23)

Born:1898.02.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.01
Died:1986.03.13 († 88)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1941.08.13 – 1950.12.23)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1950.12.23 – 1953.09.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1950.12.23 – 1953.09.16)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Bishop Abílio Augusto Vaz das Neves
(1933.12.04 – 1938.12.08)

Born:1894.06.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.28
Died:1980.03.07 († 85)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1933.12.04 – 1938.12.08)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1938.12.08 – 1965.02.20)

Titular Bishop of Silli (1965.02.20 – 1971.01.27)

Bishop José Bento Martins Ribeiro
(1909.02.28 – 1931.05.21)

Born:1859.08.22 (Portugal)
Died:1931.05.21 († 71)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1909.02.28 – 1931.05.21)

Bishop Matheus de Oliveira Xavier (later Patriarch)
(1897.10.11 – 1909.02.20)

Born:1858.10.14 (Portugal)
Died:1929.05.19 († 70)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1897.10.11 – 1909.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1909.02.20 – 1928.05.01)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1909.02.20 – 1929.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1928.05.01 – 1929.05.19)

Bishop João Gomes Ferreira
(1887 – 1897.05.04)

Born:1851
Died:1897.05.04 († 46)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1887 – 1897.05.04)

Bishop Joakim de Santa Rita Boethello
(1832 – 1832)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1832 – 1832)

Bishop Tomas Manoel de Noronha e Britto, O.P.
(1819.12.17 – 1828.06.23)

Born:1770.02.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1794.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1821.03.04
Died:1847.07.09 († 77)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1819.12.17 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1828.06.23 – 1829.03.06)

Bishop José de Soledad Marques da Silva, O.C.D.
(1783.07.18 – 1818)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1783.07.18 – 1818)

Bishop Manoel de Santa Catarina Soares, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)
(1778.07.20 – 1783.07.18)

Born:1726.02.26 (Portugal)
Died:1812.02.10 († 85)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1778.07.20 – 1783.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1783.07.18 – 1812.02.10)

Bishop Sebastião da Costa
(1777 – 1777)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1777 – 1777)

Bishop Clemente José Colocao Leita, S.J.
(1745.03.08 – 1776.01.31)

Died:1776.01.31

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1745.03.08 – 1776.01.31)

Bishop Antonio de Conceição
(1745 – 1745)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1745 – 1745)

Bishop Francisco de Vasconsellos, S.J.
(1721 – 1743.03.30)

Died:1743.03.30

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1721 – 1743.03.30)

Bishop Francesco Pedro dos Mártires
(? – 1715 not possessed)

Died:1715

Bishop of Cochin (India) (? – 1715 not possessed)

Bishop Pedro Pachecco, O.P.
(1694.01.04 – 1713)

Died:1713

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1694.01.04 – 1713)

Bishop Antonio da Santa Teresa
(1692 – 1692)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1692 – 1692)

Bishop Pedro da Silva, O.S.A.
(1687 – 1691.03.15)

Died:1691.03.15

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1687 – 1691.03.15)

Bishop Antonio da Santo Dionysio, O.S.A.
(1676 – 1685)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1676 – 1685)

Bishop Fabio dos Reis Fernandes, O. Carm.
(1672 – 1672.05.16)

Died:1674.02.08

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1672 – 1672.05.16)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1672.05.16 – 1674.02.08)

Bishop Fernando da Santa Maria
(1672 – 1672)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1672 – 1672)

Bishop Francesco Baretto, S.J.
(? – 1663.10.26)

Died:1663.10.26

Bishop of Cochin (India) (? – 1663.10.26)

Bishop João Coelho
(1650.10.18 – 1650)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1650.10.18 – 1650)

Bishop Antonio da Serpa
(1647 – 1647)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1647 – 1647)

Bishop Miguel da Cruz Rangal, O.P.
(1631 – 1646.09.14)

Died:1646.09.14

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1631 – 1646.09.14)

Bishop Luiz de Britto a Menezes, O.S.A.
(1627.05.27 – 1629.07.29)

Died:1629.07.29

Bishop of São Tomé of Meliapore (India) (1615.05.18 – 1627.05.27)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1627.05.27 – 1629.07.29)

Bishop Sebastião de São Pedro, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1615 – 1625)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1629

Bishop of São Tomé of Meliapore (India) (1606.01.09 – 1615)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1615 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1625 – 1629)

Bishop Andrés de Santa Maria, O.F.M.
(1588 – 1615)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1588 – 1615)

Bishop Mateus de Medina, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1579.01.29 – 1588.02.19)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1593.07.29

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1579.01.29 – 1588.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1588.02.19 – 1592)

Bishop Antonio de Baja
(1578 – 1578)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1578 – 1578)

Bishop Henrique de Távora e Brito, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1567.01.13 – 1577.01.29)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1581.05.17

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1567.01.13 – 1577.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1577.01.29 – 1581.05.17)

Bishop Jorge Temudo, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1558.02.04 – 1567.01.13)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1557
Died:1571

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1558.02.04 – 1567.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1567.01.13 – 1571)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up