GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cleveland

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,842 km²

Population: 682,948 Catholics (24.6% of 2,774,113 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cincinnati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Toledo (←), Youngstown (→), Columbus (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John the Evangelist (December 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 6

Statistics: 187 parishes, 458 priests (371 diocesan, 87 religious), 201 deacons, 1,005 lay religious (138 brothers, 867 sisters), 66 seminarians (2015)

Address: Chancery Building, 1027 Superior Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114-2560, USA

Phone: +1 (216) 696-6525

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (196)

Toledo (←), Youngstown (→), Columbus (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.07.11 – ...):Bishop Nelson Jesus Perez (57)Bishop Nelson Jesus Perez (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cleveland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nelson Jesus Perez (57)Bishop Nelson Jesus Perez (57)Permalink
(2017.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA)

Confide et spera

Born:1961.06.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.25

Titular Bishop of Catrum (2012.06.08 – 2017.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2012.06.08 – 2017.07.11)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (2017.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Daniel Edward Thomas (59)Bishop Daniel Edward Thomas (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.12.28 – 2017.07.11)

Twitter FeedBishop Richard Gerard Lennon (71)Bishop Richard Gerard Lennon (71)Permalink
(2006.04.04 – 2016.12.28)

Bishop emeritus of Cleveland (USA)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1947.03.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.14

Titular Bishop of Sufes (2001.06.29 – 2006.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (2001.06.29 – 2006.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Boston (USA) (2002.12.13 – 2003.07.01)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (2006.04.04 – 2016.12.28)

Bishop Anthony Michael Pilla (85)Bishop Anthony Michael Pilla (85)Permalink
(1980.11.13 – 2006.04.04)

Bishop emeritus of Cleveland (USA)

Live on in my love

Born:1932.11.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.01

Titular Bishop of Skradin (1979.06.30 – 1980.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1979.06.30 – 1980.11.13)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1980.11.13 – 2006.04.04)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1992 – 1995)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1995 – 1998)

Bishop James Aloysius Hickey (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1974.06.05 – 1980.06.17)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1920.10.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.14
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2004.10.24 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saginaw (USA) (1967.02.18 – 1969.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Taraqua (1967.02.18 – 1974.06.05)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1969.03.01 – 1974.06.05)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1974.06.05 – 1980.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1980.06.17 – 2000.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (1988.06.28 – 2004.10.24)

Bishop Clarence George IssenmannPermalink
(1966.09.22 – 1974.06.05)

Born:1907.05.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.25
Died:1982.07.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Phytea (1954.03.24 – 1957.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1954.03.24 – 1957.12.05)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1957.12.05 – 1964.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Filaca (1964.10.07 – 1966.09.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1964.10.07 – 1966.09.22)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1966.09.22 – 1974.06.05)

Archbishop Edward Francis HobanPermalink
(1945.11.02 – 1966.09.22)

Veni lumen cordium

Born:1878.07.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.21
Died:1966.09.22 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Colonia of the Armenians (1921.11.21 – 1928.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1921.11.21 – 1928.02.21)

Bishop of Rockford (USA) (1928.02.21 – 1942.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1942.11.14 – 1945.11.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1942.11.14 – 1945.11.02)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1945.11.02 – 1966.09.22)

Archbishop ad personam (1951.07.23 – 1966.09.22)

Archbishop Joseph SchrembsPermalink
(1921.06.16 – 1945.11.02)

Born:1866.03.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.22
Died:1945.11.02 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1911.01.08 – 1911.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grand Rapids (USA) (1911.01.08 – 1911.08.11)

Bishop of Toledo (USA) (1911.08.11 – 1921.06.16)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1921.06.16 – 1945.11.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1939.03.25 – 1945.11.02)

Bishop John Patrick FarrellyPermalink
(1909.03.18 – 1921.02.12)

Born:1856.03.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.01
Died:1921.02.12 († 64)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1909.03.18 – 1921.02.12)

Bishop Ignatius Frederick HorstmannPermalink
(1891.12.14 – 1908.05.13)

Born:1840.12.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.02.25
Died:1908.05.13 († 67)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1891.12.14 – 1908.05.13)

Bishop Richard GilmourPermalink
(1872.02.15 – 1891.04.13)

Born:1824.09.28 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1852.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1872.04.14
Died:1891.04.13 († 66)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1872.02.15 – 1891.04.13)

Bishop Louis Amadeus RappePermalink
(1847.04.23 – 1870.08.22)

Born:1801.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.10
Died:1877.09.08 († 76)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1847.04.23 – 1870.08.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up