GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Clermont

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,017 km²

Population: 607,040 Catholics (96.9% of 626,680 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Le Puy-en-Velay, Moulins, Saint-Flour

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tulle (↙), Limoges (←), Moulins (↑), Lyon (↗), Saint-Étienne (→), Le Puy-en-Velay (↘), Saint-Flour (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Austremoine

Statistics: 37 parishes, 113 priests (102 diocesan, 11 religious), 33 deacons, 205 lay religious (29 brothers, 176 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tulle (↙), Limoges (←), Moulins (↑), Lyon (↗), Saint-Étienne (→), Le Puy-en-Velay (↘), Saint-Flour (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.09.20 – ...):Archbishop François Kalist (58)Archbishop François Kalist (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Clermont (Roman Rite)

Archbishop François Kalist (58)Archbishop François Kalist (58)Permalink
(2016.09.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Clermont (France)

Que tous soient un

Born:1958.10.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.17

Bishop of Limoges (France) (2009.03.25 – 2016.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Clermont (France) (2016.09.20 – ...)

Archbishop Hippolyte Louis Jean Simon (73)Archbishop Hippolyte Louis Jean Simon (73)Permalink
(2002.12.08 – 2016.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Clermont (France)

Born:1944.02.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.04

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1996.02.22 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Clermont (France) (2002.12.08 – 2016.03.17)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2003.04 – 2006.03)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Bishops of Clermont (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Hippolyte Louis Jean Simon (73)Bishop Hippolyte Louis Jean Simon (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.02.22 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Bishop Jean Louis Joseph DardelPermalink
(1974.01.18 – 1995.11.27)

Born:1920.01.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.17
Died:2005.08.05 († 85)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1974.01.18 – 1995.11.27)

Bishop Pierre-Abel-Louis Chappot de la ChanoniePermalink
(1953.03.17 – 1974.01.18)

Born:1898.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.26
Died:1990.08.27 († 91)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1953.03.17 – 1974.01.18)

Bishop Gabriel-Emmanuel-Joseph PiguetPermalink
(1933.12.07 – 1952.07.03)

Born:1887.02.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1934.02.27
Died:1952.07.03 († 65)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1933.12.07 – 1952.07.03)

Bishop Jean-François-Etienne MarnasPermalink
(1921.03.19 – 1932.10.13)

Born:1859.03.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.12
Consecrated Bishop:1919.04.30
Died:1932.10.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1919.03.10 – 1921.03.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Clermont (France) (1919.03.10 – 1921.03.19)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1921.03.19 – 1932.10.13)

Bishop Pierre-Marie BelmontPermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1921.03.19)

Tuus sum ego

Born:1838.01.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.20
Died:1921.03.19 († 83)

Bishop of Clermont (France) ([1893.01.03] 1893.01.19 – 1921.03.19)

Bishop Jean-Pierre Boyer (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1879.12.24 – 1893.01.19)

Virtute omnia parent

Born:1829.07.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.24
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1896.12.16 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1878.07.15 – 1879.12.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Clermont (France) (1878.07.15 – 1879.12.24)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1879.12.24 – 1893.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1893.01.19 – 1896.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1896.06.25 – 1896.12.16)

Bishop Louis-Charles FéronPermalink
(1834.01.20 – 1879.12.24)

Born:1794.11.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817
Consecrated Bishop:1834.03.16
Died:1879.12.24 († 85)

Bishop of Clermont (France) ([1833.11.13] 1834.01.20 – 1879.12.24)

Bishop Charles-Antoine-Henri Du Valk de DampierrePermalink
(1802.04.14 – 1833.06.08)

Born:1746.08.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.02
Died:1833.06.08 († 86)

Bishop of Clermont (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.14 – 1833.06.08)

Bishop François de BonnalPermalink
(1775 – 1800.09.03)

Absque nubibus rutilat

Born:1734.05.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.10.06
Died:1800.09.03 († 66)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1775 – 1800.09.03)

Bishop François-Marie Le Maistre de La GarlayePermalink
(1742.10.30 – 1775.06.05)

Born:1701 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.02.24
Died:1775.06.05 († 74)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1742.10.30 – 1775.06.05)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Massillon, C.O.I.Permalink
(1718.05.10 – 1742.09.28)

Born:1663.06.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.12.21
Died:1742.09.28 († 79)

Bishop of Clermont (France) ([1717.11.11] 1718.05.10 – 1742.09.28)

Bishop François Bochart de Saron de ChampignyPermalink
(1687 – 1715.08.11)

Luce regunt, monstrantque viam

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.08.31
Died:1715.08.11

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1687 – 1715.08.11)

Bishop-elect Claude de Saint-Georges (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1684 – 1687)

Born:1630 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1693.11.22
Died:1714.06.09 († 84)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1682 – 1684)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1684 – 1687)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1687 – 1693.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1693.09.08 – 1714.06.09)

Bishop Michel de Cassagnet de TilladetPermalink
(1682 – 1682 not possessed)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1677 – 1682)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1682 – 1682 not possessed)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1684 – 1731)

Bishop Gilbert de Vény d’ArbouzePermalink
(1664 – 1682.04.19)

Hinc fovet inde tuetur

Born:1605 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1664.09.21
Died:1682.04.19 († 77)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1664 – 1682.04.19)

Bishop Louis d’EstaingPermalink
(1650 – 1664.03.15)

Born: (France)
Died:1664.03.15

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1650 – 1664.03.15)

Bishop Joachim d’EstaingPermalink
(1614 – 1650)

Born: (France)
Died:1650

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1614 – 1650)

Bishop Antoine RosePermalink
(1610.03.15 – 1614)

Bishop of Senlis (France) (1602.03.24 – 1610.03.15)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1610.03.15 – 1614)

Cardinal François de La RochefoucauldPermalink
(1585.07.29 – 1610.02.15)

Born:1558.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1585.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1585.10.06
Created Cardinal:1607.12.10
Died:1645.02.14 († 86)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1585.07.29 – 1610.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1610.02.01 – 1645.02.14)

Bishop of Senlis (France) (1610.02.15 – 1622)

Bishop Antoine de Saint-NectairePermalink
(1567 – 1584)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1567 – 1584)

Cardinal Bernardo SalviatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1561.08.08 – 1567)

Bishop Guillaume DupratPermalink
(1529 – 1560.10.22)

Born:1507
Died:1560.10.22 († 53)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1529 – 1560.10.22)

Bishop Thomas DupratPermalink
(1517 – 1528)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1517 – 1528)

Bishop Jacques d’AmboisePermalink
(1505 – 1516)

Died:1516

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1505 – 1516)

Bishop Charles de BourbonPermalink
(1489 – 1504)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1489 – 1504)

Cardinal Charles de BourbonPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1476.03.10 – 1488.09.17)

Bishop Antoine AllemandPermalink
(1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1465 – 1474)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1476 – 1493)

Bishop Jacques de CombornPermalink
(1445 – 1474)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1445 – 1474)

Bishop Martin Gouge de CharpaignesPermalink
(1415.05.13 – 1444)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1407.12.14 – 1408.03.10 not possessed)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1408.03.10 – 1415.05.13)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1415.05.13 – 1444)

Bishop Henri de La TourPermalink
(1376 – 1415)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1376 – 1415)

Bishop Jean de MelloPermalink
(1357 – 1376)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1354 – 1357)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1357 – 1376)

Bishop Pierre d’AigrefeuillePermalink
(1349.02.17 – 1357.02.08)

Died:1371.06.16

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1347.02.19 – 1347.10.24)

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1347.10.24 – 1349.02.17)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1349.02.17 – 1357.02.08)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1357.02.08 – 1366.08.11)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1366.08.11 – 1368.10.17)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1368.10.17 – 1371.06.16)

Bishop Pierre d’André de ClermontPermalink
(1342 – 1349)

Died:1368.09.13

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1339 – 1342)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1342 – 1349)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1349 – 1368.09.13)

Bishop Étienne Aubert (later Pope Innocent VI)Permalink
(1340.10 – 1342.09.20)

Born:1282 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1338?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1352.12.18
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1352.12.30
Died:1362.09.12 († 80)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1338.01.23 – 1340.10)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1340.10 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1342.09.20 – 1352.02.13)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1348 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1352.02.13 – 1352.12.18)

Supreme Pontiff (1352.12.18 [1352.12.30] – 1362.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1352.12.18 – 1362.09.12)

Bishop Raymond d’AspetPermalink
(1336.07.17 – 1340)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1336.07.17 – 1340)

Bishop Arnaud Roger de CommingesPermalink
(1328 – 1336)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1328 – 1336)

Bishop Aubert Aicelin de MontaiguPermalink
(1307 – 1328)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1307 – 1328)

Bishop Pierre de CrosPermalink
(1302 – 1304)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1302 – 1304)

Bishop Jean AicelinPermalink
(1298 – 1301)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1298 – 1301)

Bishop Aimar de CrosPermalink
(1286 – 1297)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1286 – 1297)

Bishop Guy de la Tour-du-PinPermalink
(1250 – 1286)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1250 – 1286)

Bishop Hughes de la Tour-du-PinPermalink
(1227 – 1249)

Died:1249

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1227 – 1249)

Bishop Robert d’Auvergne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1195 – 1227.04.03)

Died:1234.01.06

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1195 – 1227.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1227.04.03 – 1234.01.06)

Bishop GilbertPermalink
(1190 – 1195)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1190 – 1195)

Bishop Ponce de PolignacPermalink
(1170 – 1189)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1170 – 1189)

Bishop Étienne de MercœurPermalink
(1151 – 1169)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1151 – 1169)

Bishops of Auvergne (Roman Rite)

Bishop AimericPermalink
(1111 – 1150)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1111 – 1150)

Bishop Pierre RouxPermalink
(1104 – 1111)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1104 – 1111)

Bishop Guillaume de BaffiePermalink
(1096 – 1103)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1096 – 1103)

Bishop DurandPermalink
(1077 – 1095)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1077 – 1095)

Bishop Guillaume de ChamalièresPermalink
(1073 – 1077)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1073 – 1077)

Bishop Étienne de PolignacPermalink
(1053 – 1073)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1053 – 1073)

Bishop RenconPermalink
(1030 – 1053)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1030 – 1053)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1014 – 1025?)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1014 – 1025?)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1010? – 1014)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (1010? – 1014)

Bishop BegonPermalink
(980? – 1010?)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (980? – 1010?)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(942? – 984)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (942? – 984)

Saint Bishop Quintien (Quintianus)Permalink
(515 – 523?)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (506 – 515)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (515 – 523?)

Saint Bishop AustremoinePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up