GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Civita Castellana

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,552 km²

Population: 252,000 Catholics (94.7% of 266,014 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Porto–Santa Rufina (↙), Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (←), Viterbo (↖), Terni–Narni–Amelia (↑), Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (→), Roma (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Maria ad Rupes (September 12)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 20 (Civita Castellana), October 21 (Orte), October 21 (Gallese), September 25 (1266) (Nepi), May 6 (1207) (Sutri)

Statistics: 76 parishes, 135 priests (91 diocesan, 44 religious), 17 deacons, 369 lay religious (67 brothers, 302 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Matteotti 27, 01033 Civita Castellana, Italy

Phone: 0761 515152

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Porto–Santa Rufina (↙), Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (←), Viterbo (↖), Terni–Narni–Amelia (↑), Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (→), Roma (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.12.10 – ...):Bishop Romano Rossi (70)Bishop Romano Rossi (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Civita Castellana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Romano Rossi (70)Bishop Romano Rossi (70)Permalink
(2007.12.10 – ...)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy)

Verbum Crucis Virtus

Born:1947.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.12

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (2007.12.10 – ...)

Bishop Divo Zadi (86)Bishop Divo Zadi (86)Permalink
(1989.03.10 – 2007.12.10)

Bishop emeritus of Civita Castellana (Italy)

Dives in misericordia

Born:1931.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.08

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1989.03.10 – 2007.12.10)

Bishop Marcello RosinaPermalink
(1986.02.11 – 1989.03.10)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1913.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.19
Died:2001.09.19 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1963.01.31 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1963.01.31 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1969 – 1974.08.10)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1974.08.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1989.03.10)

Bishops of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcello RosinaPermalink
(1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Roberto MassimilianiPermalink
(1948.06.21 – 1975.06.19)

Roborabitur clementia

Born:1905.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.15
Died:1975.06.19 († 70)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1975.06.19)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Nepi e Sutri (1969.05.10 – 1969.05.25)

Bishop Santino MargariaPermalink
(1930.10.09 – 1947.12.20)

Præsim ut prosim

Born:1878.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1931.01.18
Died:1947.12.20 († 69)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1930.10.09 – 1947.12.20)

Bishop Geoffrey ZaccheriniPermalink
(1920.03.08 – 1928.06.15)

Born:1871.11.17 (Italy)
Died:1938.12.07 († 67)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1928.06.15)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1928.06.15 – 1934.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1934.05.11 – 1938.12.07)

Bishop Giacomo Ghezzi da Castelmadama, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1920.01.26)

Born:1842.09.21 (Italy)
Died:1920.01.26 († 77)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1888 – 1894)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1920.01.26)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CannevaliniPermalink
(1889.05.24 – 1895)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1895

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1895)

Bishop Domenico MignantiPermalink
(1872.12.23 – 1889.03.27)

Born:1824.09.23 (Italy)
Died:1889.03.27 († 64)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1889.03.27)

Bishop Mattei Augusto MengacciPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1872)

Born:1801.08.28 (Italy)
Died:1872 († 71)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1872)

Bishop Amadio ZangariPermalink
(1848 – 1851.09.05)

Died:1864.05.31

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1848 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864.05.31)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864.05.31)

Bishop Fortunato Maria Ercolani, C.P.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1847.12.27

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop Lorenzo de DominicisPermalink
(1805.12.20 – 1822.01.01)

Died:1822.01.01

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1787.04.23 – 1805.12.20)

Bishop of Civita Castellana, Orte e Gallese (Italy) (1805.12.20 – 1822.01.01)

Bishops of Civita Castellana e Orte (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo de DominicisPermalink
(1787.04.23 – 1805.12.20)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Maria ForlaniPermalink
(1765.06.05 – 1787.03.05)

Born:1710.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.27
Died:1787.03.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1750.09.23 – 1757.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1750.09.23 – 1757.12.19)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1757.12.19 – 1765.06.05)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1765.06.05 – 1787.03.05)

Bishop Sante LanucciPermalink
(1748.12.01 – 1765.05.31)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1748.12.01 – 1765.05.31)

Bishop Bernardino VariPermalink
(1739.05.04 – 1748.10.12)

Died:1748.10.12

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1739.05.04 – 1748.10.12)

Blessed Bishop Giovanni Francesco Maria TenderiniPermalink
(1718.11.13 – 1739.03.01)

Died:1739.03.01

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1718.11.13 – 1739.03.01)

Archbishop Ascanio BlasiPermalink
(1705.01.26 – 1718.07)

Born:1645.01.04
Ordained Priest:1702.09
Died:1718.07 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1702.12.11 – 1705.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1702.12.11 – 1705.01.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1705.01.26 – 1718.07)

Bishop Simone AleottiPermalink
(1698.05.16 – 1704.09.30)

Died:1704.09.30

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1698.05.16 – 1704.09.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Sillani LeoncilliPermalink
(1686.05.13 – 1697.09.30)

Died:1697.09.30

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1686.05.13 – 1697.09.30)

Bishop Taddeo Altini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1653.11.10 – 1685.08.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1646.12.21
Died:1685.08.27

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1646.12.17 – 1653.11.10)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1653.11.10 – 1685.08.27)

Archbishop Angelo GozzadiniPermalink
(1621.10.25 – 1653.03.29)

Died:1653.03.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1616.01.27 – 1621.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1653.03.29)

Bishop Ippolito Fabiani, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1607.12.17 – 1621.08.24)

Died:1621.08.24

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1607.12.17 – 1621.08.24)

Bishop Andrea LongoPermalink
(1582.04.02 – 1607.08.18)

Died:1607.08.18

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1582.04.02 – 1607.08.18)

Bishop Nicola PeruscoPermalink
(1565.02.07 – 1582.02.08)

Died:1582.02.08

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1565.02.07 – 1582.02.08)

Bishop Scipione BongalliPermalink
(1539.11.24 – 1564.08.03)

Died:1564.08.03

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1539.11.24 – 1564.08.03)

Bishop Pomponio Cecci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1538.08.12 – 1539.11.24)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1538?
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1542.08.04

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1538.08.12 – 1539.11.24)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1539.11.24 – 1542.08.04)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1540? – 1542.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1542.06.12 – 1542.08.04)

Cardinal Paolo Emilio CesiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.04.07 – 1537.08.05)

Bishop Francesco Franceschini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1506.05.17 – ?)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1506.05.17 – ?)

Bishop Johannes BurckardtPermalink
(1503.11.29 – 1506.05.16)

Died:1506.05.16

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1503.11.29 – 1506.05.16)

Bishop LodovicoPermalink
(1501 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1501 – 1503)

Bishop Giorgio Maccafani de’ PiretoPermalink
(1498.09.24 – 1501)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1498.09.24 – 1501)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1501 – 1516)

Bishop Enrico Bruno, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1492.10.29 – 1498.09.14)

Died:1509

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1492.10.29 – 1498.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1498.09.14 – 1509)

Bishop Angelo PechinoliPermalink
(1486.08.04 – 1492.10)

Died:1492.10

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1486.08.04 – 1492.10)

Bishop Pietro AjosaPermalink
(1474.01.24 – 1486.09.05)

Died:1492

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1474.01.24 – 1486.09.05)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1486.09.05 – 1492)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1467.10.30 – 1473.10.10)

Died:1473.10.10

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1463.03.31 – 1467.10.30)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1467.10.30 – 1473.10.10)

Bishop Nicola Palmierio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1455.06.20 – 1467)

Died:1467

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1455.06.20 – 1467)

Bishop Antonio PaoliPermalink
(1443.12.15 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1443.12.15 – 1454)

Bishop LucaPermalink
(1442.02.09 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1442.02.09 – 1443)

Bishop Valentino da NarniPermalink
(1439 – 1442.02.09)

Died:1447

Bishop of Montefiascone (1438 – 1438.03.17)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1438 – 1438.03.17)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1439 – 1442.02.09)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1442.02.09 – 1447)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1437.10.05 – 1439)

Bishop of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1437.10.05 – 1439)

Bishops of Civita Castellana (Roman Rite)

Bishop SantePermalink
(1432.03.19 – ?)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1432.03.19 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Giorgi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1414.07.19 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1414.07.19 – 1432)

Bishop Stefano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1406.07.07 – 1414.04.17)

Died:1414.04.17

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1405.08.08 – 1406.07.07)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1406.07.07 – 1414.04.17)

Bishop Giovanni ArcioniPermalink
(1395.04.30 – 1406)

Died:1406

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1395.04.30 – 1406)

Bishop Guglielmo, O. Carm.Permalink
(1324.02.24 – 1332.10.15)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1324.02.24 – 1332.10.15)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1332.10.15 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up