GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Guayana

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 53,596 km²

Population: 948,990 Catholics (94.9% of 999,970 total) (2017)

Statistics: 42 parishes, 59 priests (35 diocesan, 24 religious), 7 deacons, 82 lay religious (27 brothers, 55 sisters), 18 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ciudad Bolívar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Bolívar (↖), El Tigre (↖), Maturín (↑), Tucupita (↗), Georgetown (→), Caroní (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Urbanización Villa Alianza, Senda Sula, N° 93, 38, Apdo. Postal 250, Puerto Ordaz, Estado Bolívar, Venezuela

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ciudad Bolívar (↖), El Tigre (↖), Maturín (↑), Tucupita (↗), Georgetown (→), Caroní (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.07.29 – ...):Bishop Helizandro Emiro Terán Bermúdez, O.S.A. (54)Bishop Helizandro Emiro Terán Bermúdez, O.S.A. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Guayana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Helizandro Emiro Terán Bermúdez, O.S.A. (54)Bishop Helizandro Emiro Terán Bermúdez, O.S.A. (54)Permalink
(2017.07.29 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela)

Born:1965.06.07 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1995.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.23

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (2017.07.29 – ...)

Archbishop Mariano José Parra Sandoval (72)Bishop Mariano José Parra Sandoval (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.07.10 – 2016.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Coro (Venezuela)

Born:1947.04.25 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.28

Bishop of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1994.07.12 – 2001.07.10)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (2001.07.10 – 2016.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Coro (Venezuela) (2016.10.25 – ...)

Archbishop Ubaldo Ramón Santana Sequera, F.M.I. (78)Bishop Ubaldo Ramón Santana Sequera, F.M.I. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.05.02 – 2000.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maracaibo (Venezuela)

Born:1941.05.16 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1990.04.04 – 1991.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1990.04.04 – 1991.05.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (1991.05.02 – 2000.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (2000.11.11 – 2018.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2006 – 2012.01.12)

Bishop José de Jesús Nuñez Viloria (81)Bishop José de Jesús Nuñez Viloria (81)Permalink
(1987.01.13 – 1990.07.21)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela)

Born:1938.01.02 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.19

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1982.01.08 – 1987.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1982.01.08 – 1987.01.13)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (1987.01.13 – 1990.07.21)

Bishop Medardo Luis Luzardo Romero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.08.20 – 1986.05.26)

Born:1935.04.17 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.25
Died:2018.11.27 († 83)

Bishop of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1972.05.16 – 1979.08.20)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (1979.08.20 – 1986.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1986.05.26 – 2011.08.27)


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up