GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Real

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 19,813 km²

Population: 506,000 Catholics (99.0% of 511,200 total) (2017)

Statistics: 159 parishes, 245 missions, 220 priests (179 diocesan, 41 religious), 479 lay religious (59 brothers, 420 sisters), 17 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toledo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Córdoba (↙), Toledo (↑), Cuenca (↗), Albacete (→), Jaén (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santo Tomás de Villanueva

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 25

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Córdoba (↙), Toledo (↑), Cuenca (↗), Albacete (→), Jaén (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.08 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (71)Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Real (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (71)Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (71)Permalink
(2016.04.08 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Real (Spain)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1948.09.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.06

Apostolic Administrator of Palencia (Spain) (2006.01.21 – 2006.06.24)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (2008.05.01 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop of Ciudad Real (Spain) (2016.04.08 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Ángel Algora Hernando (79)Bishop Antonio Ángel Algora Hernando (79)Permalink
(2003.03.20 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Real (Spain)

Born:1940.10.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.29

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (1985.07.11 – 2003.03.20)

Bishop of Ciudad Real (Spain) (2003.03.20 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop Rafael Torija de la FuentePermalink
(1980.02.04 – 2003.03.20)

Born:1927.03.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.14
Died:2019.03.02 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1969.11.04 – 1976.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1969.11.04 – 1976.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1976.09.30 – 1980.02.04)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1976.09.30 – 1980.02.04)

Bishop of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1980.02.04 – 2003.03.20)

Priors nullius of Ciudad Real (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Torija de la FuentePermalink
(1976.09.30 – 1980.02.04)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Hervás y BenetPermalink
(1955.03.14 – 1976.09.30)

Born:1905.11.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1944.04.23
Died:1982.06.06 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1944.01.13 – 1946.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1944.01.13 – 1947.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1946.10.26 – 1947.12.22)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1947.12.22 – 1955.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1955.03.14 – 1976.09.30)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1955.03.14 – 1976.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1976.09.30 – 1982.06.06)

Bishop Máximo Yurramendi AlcáinPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1945.11.25 – 1949.01.25)

Bishop Emeterio Echeverria BarrenaPermalink
(1942.12.29 – 1954.12.25)

Born:1880.03.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.28
Died:1954.12.25 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1942.12.29 – 1954.12.25)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1942.12.29 – 1954.12.25)

Blessed Bishop Narciso de Esténaga y EchevarríaPermalink
(1922.12.14 – 1936.08.22)

Born:1882.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1905
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.22
Died:1936.08.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1922.12.14 – 1936.08.22)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1936.08.22)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Irastorza LoinazPermalink
(1914.07.11 – 1922.06.27)

Born:1875.02.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.22
Died:1943.12.29 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1914.07.11 – 1922.06.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1914.07.11 – 1922.06.27)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1922.06.27 – 1943.12.29)

Bishop Remigio Gandásegui y Gorrochátegui (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Born:1871.01.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1905.07.16
Died:1937.05.16 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1937.05.16)

Bishop Casimiro Piñera y NaredoPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1904.08.28)

Born:1837.07.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.05.24
Died:1904.08.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Anchialus (1896.02.28 – 1898.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1896.02.28 – 1898.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1898.11.28 – 1904.08.28)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1898.11.28 – 1904.08.28)

Bishop José María Rancés y VillanuevaPermalink
(1886.06.10 – 1898.11.28)

Born:1842.03.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.03
Died:1917.06.14 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1886.06.10 – 1898.11.28)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1898.11.28 – 1917.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceuta (Spain) (1898.11.28 – 1917.06.14)

Bishop Antonio María Cascajares y Azara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Sit nomen Domini benedictum

Born:1834.03.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1861
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.04
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1901.07.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1891.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1891.12.17 – 1901.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1896.06.25 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1898.03.24 – 1901.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1901.07.27)

Bishop Victoriano Guisasola y Rodríguez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1877.05.28 – 1882.03.27)

Born:1821.08.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.24
Died:1888.01.20 († 66)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1876.09.29 – 1882.03.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1877.05.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1888.01.20)


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up