GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Obregón

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 88,350 km²

Population: 1,167,500 Catholics (76.1% of 1,535,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 69 parishes, 23 missions, 124 priests (107 diocesan, 17 religious), 155 lay religious (28 brothers, 127 sisters), 33 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hermosillo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hermosillo (↖), Nogales (↑), Nuevo Casas Grandes (↗), Cuauhtémoc–Madera (→), Tarahumara (→), Culiacán (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Sonora #166 Nte. Col Centro, 85000 - Cd. Obregón, Son., Mexico

Phone: (644) 4-13-20-98

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Hermosillo (↖), Nogales (↑), Nuevo Casas Grandes (↗), Cuauhtémoc–Madera (→), Tarahumara (→), Culiacán (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.09.15 – ...):Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (53)Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Obregón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (53)Bishop Rutilo Felipe Pozos Lorenzini (53)Permalink
(2020.09.15 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico)

Hágase en mí según tu voluntad / Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1967.02.15 (Rancho San Diego, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.03

Titular Bishop of Satafis (2013.12.06 – 2020.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (2013.12.06 – 2020.09.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (2020.09.15 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (75)Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (75)Permalink
(2009.10.01 – 2020.09.15)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico)

Unus Dominus

Born:1945.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.17

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1992.02.15 – 1996.08.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1996.08.26 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2000.11.25 – 2009.10.01)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (2009.10.01 – 2020.09.15)

Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (70)Bishop Juan Manuel Mancilla Sánchez (70)Permalink
(2005.11.08 – 2009.06.18)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico)

Somos del Señor

Born:1950.01.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.24

Titular Bishop of Reperi (2001.05.23 – 2005.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (2001.05.23 – 2005.11.08)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (2005.11.08 – 2009.06.18)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (2009.06.18 – ...)

Bishop Vicente García BernalPermalink
(1988.03.30 – 2005.11.08)

Born:1929.04.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.24
Died:2017.11.26 († 88)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (1988.03.30 – 2005.11.08)

Bishop Luis Reynoso CervantesPermalink
(1982.07.15 – 1987.08.17)

Born:1926.09.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.31
Died:2000.12.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1978.04.13 – 1982.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1978.04.13 – 1982.07.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (1982.07.15 – 1987.08.17)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1987.08.17 – 2000.12.21)

Bishop Miguel González IbarraPermalink
(1967.07.15 – 1981.11.14)

Born:1918.09.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.28
Died:1991.08.11 († 72)

Bishop of Autlán (Mexico) (1961.03.20 – 1967.07.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (1967.07.15 – 1981.11.14)

Bishop José de la Soledad Torres y CastañedaPermalink
(1959.11.28 – 1967.03.04)

Born:1918.03.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1960.02.25
Died:1967.03.04 († 48)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (1959.11.28 – 1967.03.04)


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up