GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,890 km²

Population: 835,170 Catholics (93.0% of 897,780 total) (2017)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 37 priests (25 diocesan, 12 religious), 62 lay religious (15 brothers, 47 sisters), 17 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Morelia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Colima (↖), Apatzingán (↑), Tacámbaro (↗), Ciudad Altamirano (→), Acapulco (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Av. Autonomía Universitaria #15 Col. Fideicomiso, 60950 - Lázaro Cárdenas, Mich., Mexico

Phone: (753) 5-41-64-07

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.20 – ...):Bishop Armando António Ortíz Aguirre (67)Bishop Armando António Ortíz Aguirre (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando António Ortíz Aguirre (67)Bishop Armando António Ortíz Aguirre (67)Permalink
(2013.11.20 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico)

Duc in altum

Born:1952.02.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.05

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico) (2013.11.20 – ...)

Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (69)Bishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.03.13 – 2013.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)

Semper servus

Born:1950.07.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.04

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico) (2007.03.13 – 2013.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2013.02.19 – ...)

Bishop Salvador Flores HuertaPermalink
(1993.05.03 – 2006.09.30)

Soy yo, no temas

Born:1934.02.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.24
Died:2018.12.14 († 84)

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico) (1993.05.03 – 2006.09.30)

Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (97)Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (97)Permalink
(1985.09.11 – 1993.05.03)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1922.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.08

Bishop of Tula (Mexico) (1961.05.22 – 1985.09.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico) (1985.09.11 – 1993.05.03)


as of 2019.09.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up