Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Juárez

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 29,639 km²

Population: 1,332,131 Catholics (79.5% of 1,674,973 total) (2020)

Statistics: 77 parishes, 121 priests (102 diocesan, 19 religious), 23 deacons, 190 lay religious (26 brothers, 164 sisters), 50 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Chihuahua

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nuevo Casas Grandes (←), Las Cruces (↑), El Paso (↗), Chihuahua (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Address: Mejía y Perú s/n Col. Partido Romero, 32000- Cd. Juárez, Chih., Mexico

Phone: (656) 6-15-09-22

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (73)

Nuevo Casas Grandes (←), Las Cruces (↑), El Paso (↗), Chihuahua (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.12.20 – ...):Bishop José Guadalupe Torres Campos (62)Bishop José Guadalupe Torres Campos (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Juárez (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Guadalupe Torres Campos (62)Bishop José Guadalupe Torres Campos (62)Permalink
(2014.12.20 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico)

Haced lo que Él les os

Born:1960.01.19 (León, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.22

Titular Bishop of Quiza (2005.12.10 – 2008.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (2005.12.10 – 2008.11.25)

Bishop of Gómez Palacio (Mexico) (2008.11.25 – 2014.12.20)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (2014.12.20 – ...)

Bishop Renato Ascencio LeónPermalink
(1994.10.07 – 2014.12.20)

In nomine Domini

Born:1939.05.11 (León, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.30
Died:2022.06.27 (León, Mexico † 83)

Bishop-Prelate of Madera (Mexico) (1988.07.19 – 1994.10.07)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1994.10.07 – 2014.12.20)

Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (89)Bishop Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (89) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992.07.11 – 1994.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Servus

Born:1933.03.28 (Yahualica, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.30
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1988.03.03 – 1992.07.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1992.07.11 – 1994.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1994.04.21 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1994.11.26 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Talamás CamandariPermalink
(1957.05.21 – 1992.07.11)

Born:1917.06.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.08
Died:2005.05.10 († 87)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1957.05.21 – 1992.07.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up