GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Guzmán

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,345 km²

Population: 402,403 Catholics (95.0% of 423,582 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guadalajara

Neighbouring Dioceses: Autlán (←), Guadalajara (↑), Zamora (→), Colima (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 60 parishes, 109 priests (95 diocesan, 14 religious), 154 lay religious (44 brothers, 110 sisters), 31 seminarians (2015)

Address: Portal Ramón Corona # 26 Col.Centro, 49000 - Ciudad Guzmán, Jal., Mexico

Phone: (341) 2-19-94

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.25 – ...):Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (71)Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Guzmán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (71)Bishop Oscar Armando Campos Contreras (71)Permalink
(2017.09.25 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico)

En tu nombre

Born:1947.09.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.12

Titular Bishop of Summa (2006.05.23 – 2010.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2006.05.23 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2010.02.02 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (2017.09.25 – ...)

Bishop Braulio Rafael León Villegas (73)Bishop Braulio Rafael León Villegas (73)Permalink
(1999.12.11 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico)

Born:1945.03.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.29

Bishop of La Paz (Mexico) (1990.02.21 – 1999.12.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (1999.12.11 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop Serafín Vásquez ElizaldePermalink
(1977.12.02 – 1999.12.11)

Born:1922.09.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.29
Died:2009.02.10 († 86)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1968.03.16 – 1977.12.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (1977.12.02 – 1999.12.11)

Bishop Leonardo Viera ContrerasPermalink
(1972.03.25 – 1977.07.07)

Born:1907.01.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.08
Died:1977.12.02 († 70)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1967.07.25 – 1972.03.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (1972.03.25 – 1977.07.07)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up