GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Altamirano

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Acapulco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acapulco (↓), Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (←), Tacámbaro (↖), Toluca (↗), Tenancingo (↗), Chilpancingo–Chilapa (→)

Address: Benito Juárez # 205 Oriente Col.Centro, 40660 - Ciudad Altamirano, Gro., Mexico

Phone: (767) 672-00-37

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.07.07 – ...):Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (62)Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Altamirano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (62)Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (62)
(2006.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico)

Born:1951.05.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.31

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (2006.07.07 – ...)

Bishop José Miguel Ángel Giles Vázquez
(2004.06.19 – 2005.09.07)

Born:1941.09.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.02
Died:2005.09.07 († 63)

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (2004.06.19 – 2005.09.07)

Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (63)Bishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (63) (later Archbishop)
(1996.06.24 – 2003.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico)

Born:1951.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.25

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1996.06.24 – 2003.07.08)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (2003.07.08 – 2010.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2010.06.07 – ...)

Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P. (68)Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P. (68)
(1987.11.20 – 1995.08.14)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico)

Born:1945.06.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1987.11.20 – 1995.08.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (1995.08.14 – 1999.12.30)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1999.12.30 – ...)

Bishop José Lizáres Estrada (79)Bishop José Lizáres Estrada (79)
(1980.03.04 – 1987.01.31)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico)
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1934.05.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.25

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1980.03.04 – 1987.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1987.01.31 – 2009.12.21)

Bishop Manuel Samaniego Barriga
(1971.01.11 – 1979.02.05)

Born:1930.10.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.06
Died:2005.06.26 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Passo Corese (1969.04.30 – 1971.01.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1969.04.30 – 1971.01.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1971.01.11 – 1979.02.05)

Bishop of Cuautitlán (Mexico) (1979.02.05 – 2005.06.26)

Bishop Juan Navarro Ramirez
(1965.07.01 – 1970.08.18)

Born:1912.02.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.17
Died:1970.08.18 († 58)

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1965.07.01 – 1970.08.18)


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up