GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ciudad Bolívar

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 109,769 km²

Population: 614,306 Catholics (95.0% of 646,744 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ciudad Guayana, Maturín

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Ayacucho (↙), San Fernando de Apure (←), Calabozo (↖), Valle de la Pascua (↖), El Tigre (↑), Ciudad Guayana (↗), Caroní (↘), Roraima (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 60 missions, 40 priests (32 diocesan, 8 religious), 2 deacons, 61 lay religious (8 brothers, 53 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Avenida Andrés Eloy Blanco, Esquina con Avenida Naiguatá, Ciudad Bolívar Apdo. 43, Estado Bolívar, Venezuela

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.08.27 – ...):Archbishop Ulises Antonio Gutiérrez Reyes, O. de M. (67)Archbishop Ulises Antonio Gutiérrez Reyes, O. de M. (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ciudad Bolívar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ulises Antonio Gutiérrez Reyes, O. de M. (67)Archbishop Ulises Antonio Gutiérrez Reyes, O. de M. (67)Permalink
(2011.08.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela)

Born:1951.04.29 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.27

Bishop of Carora (Venezuela) (2003.12.05 – 2011.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (2011.08.27 – ...)

Archbishop Medardo Luis Luzardo Romero (83)Archbishop Medardo Luis Luzardo Romero (83)Permalink
(1986.05.26 – 2011.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela)

Born:1935.04.17 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.25

Bishop of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1972.05.16 – 1979.08.20)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (1979.08.20 – 1986.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1986.05.26 – 2011.08.27)

Archbishop Crisanto Darío Mata CovaPermalink
(1966.04.30 – 1986.05.26)

Born:1915.10.25 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1949.11.13
Died:1998.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1949.10.21 – 1966.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1966.04.30 – 1986.05.26)

Archbishop Juan José Bernal OrtizPermalink
(1958.06.21 – 1965.07.25)

Born:1907.02.02 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.11.13
Died:1980.10.19 († 73)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1949.10.21 – 1953.01.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1953.01.02 – 1958.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1965.07.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1965.07.25 – 1980.10.19)

Bishops of Ciudad Bolívar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan José Bernal Ortiz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.01.02 – 1958.06.21)

(see above)

Bishops of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan José Bernal Ortiz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.10.21 – 1953.01.02)

(see above)

Bishop Miguel Antonio MejíaPermalink
(1923.06.19 – 1947.10.08)

Born:1877.06.01 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1901.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.25
Died:1947.10.08 († 70)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1923.06.19 – 1947.10.08)

Bishop Sixto Sosa DízPermalink
(1918.12.05 – 1923.06.16)

Born:1870.10.20 (Venezuela)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.28
Died:1943.05.29 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1915.06.14 – 1918.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1915.06.14 – 1918.12.05)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1918.12.05 – 1923.06.16)

Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1923.06.16 – 1943.05.29)

Bishop Sixto Sosa DízPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1915.06.14 – 1918.12.05)

Bishop Antonio María DuránPermalink
(1891.09.25 – 1917.07.18)

Born:1839.01.16 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1862.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.06
Died:1917.07.18 († 78)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1891.09.25 – 1917.07.18)

Bishop Manuel Felipe Rodríguez DelgadoPermalink
(1885.07.30 – 1887.12.13)

Born:1848.05.25 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1873
Consecrated Bishop:1885.12.13
Died:1887.12.13 († 39)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1885.07.30 – 1887.12.13)

Bishop José Manuel Arroyo NiñoPermalink
(1856.06.19 – 1884.11.30)

Born:1814.04.09
Ordained Priest:1838.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:1856.12.07
Died:1884.11.30 († 70)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1856.06.19 – 1884.11.30)

Bishop Mariano Fernández FortiquePermalink
(1841.07.12 – 1854.02.06)

Born:1791.02.24 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1815.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1842.04.03
Died:1866.11.11 († 75)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1841.07.12 – 1854.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1854.08.18 – 1866.11.11)

Bishop Mariano Talavera y GarcésPermalink
(1828.12.15 – 1842)

Born:1777.09.22 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1801
Consecrated Bishop:1829.08.15
Died:1861.12.23 († 84)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1828.12.15 – 1842)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1828.12.15 – 1861.12.23)

Bishop José Bentura CabelloPermalink
(1809 – 1817)

Died:1817

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1809 – 1817)

Bishop José Antonio García MohedanoPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1804.10.17)

Born:1741.04.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.08.16
Died:1804.10.17 († 63)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1800.08.11 – 1804.10.17)

Bishop Francisco de Ibarra y Herrera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1791.12.19 – 1798.12.14)

Born:1726.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1792.05.27
Died:1806.09.19 († 80)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1791.12.19 – 1798.12.14)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1798.12.14 – 1803.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1803.11.27 – 1806.09.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up