GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Città di Castello

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 820 km²

Population: 62,800 Catholics (96.9% of 64,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Perugia–Città della Pieve

Neighbouring Dioceses: Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (←), Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (↗), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (→), Gubbio (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Florido

Statistics: 60 parishes, 10 missions, 60 priests (49 diocesan, 11 religious), 17 deacons, 147 lay religious (13 brothers, 134 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza V. Gabriotti 10, 06012 Città di Castello, Italy

Phone: 075 8553030

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (←), Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (↗), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (→), Gubbio (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.16 – ...):Bishop Domenico Cancian, F.A.M. (70)Bishop Domenico Cancian, F.A.M. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Città di Castello (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Cancian, F.A.M. (70)Bishop Domenico Cancian, F.A.M. (70)Permalink
(2007.06.16 – ...)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy)

Sicut dilexi vos

Born:1947.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.15

Superior General of Congregation of the Sons of Merciful Love (2004.07.15 – 2007.06.16)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (2007.06.16 – ...)

Bishop Pellegrino Tomaso Ronchi, O.F.M. Cap. (87)Bishop Pellegrino Tomaso Ronchi, O.F.M. Cap. (87)Permalink
(1991.02.07 – 2007.06.16)

Bishop emeritus of Città di Castello (Italy)

In tuo sancto servitio

Born:1930.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.06

Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1984.12.07 – 1985.11.09)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1991.02.07 – 2007.06.16)

Bishop Carlo UrruPermalink
(1982.04.21 – 1991.02.07)

Born:1915.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.28
Died:2002.02.02 († 86)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1971.03.07 – 1982.04.21)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1971.03.07 – 1982.04.21)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1982.04.21 – 1991.02.07)

Bishop Cesare Pagani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Born:1921.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1988.03.12 († 66)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.03.12)

Bishop Luigi CicuttiniPermalink
(1956.11.30 – 1966.09.07)

Born:1906.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.17
Died:1973.02.16 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1953.04.06 – 1956.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Udine (Italy) (1953.04.06 – 1956.11.30)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1956.11.30 – 1966.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1966.09.07 – 1971.01.05)

Bishop Filippo Maria CiprianiPermalink
(1934.09.29 – 1956.10.08)

Born:1878.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1934.12.08
Died:1956.10.08 († 78)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1934.09.29 – 1956.10.08)

Bishop Maurizio Francesco Crotti, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1933.03.20 – 1934.07.25)

Born:1874.05.09 (Italy)
Died:1934.07.25 († 60)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1933.03.20 – 1934.07.25)

Blessed Bishop Carlo LivieroPermalink
(1910.01.08 – 1932.07.07)

Born:1866.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1910.03.06
Died:1932.07.07 († 66)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1910.01.08 – 1932.07.07)

Bishop Aristide GolfieriPermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1909.05.01)

Born:1843.09.11 (Italy)
Died:1909.05.01 († 65)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1909.05.01)

Bishop Dario Mattei-Gentili (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Born:1842.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1912.01.08 († 69)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1910.09.30)

Bishop Domenico Fegatelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1891.06.01)

Born:1842.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.29
Died:1905.01.23 († 62)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1900.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1900.12.17 – 1905.01.23)

Bishop Giuseppe MoreschiPermalink
(1871.11.24 – 1887.11.09)

Born:1816.05.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.12.17
Died:1887.11.09 († 71)

Apostolic Administrator of Arezzo (Italy) (1871.11.14 – 1872)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1887.11.09)

Bishop Paolo Micallef (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1864.12.21 – 1871.10.27)

Born:1818.05.15 (Malta)
Died:1883.03.08 († 64)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1864.12.21 – 1871.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Arezzo (Italy) (1867 – 1871.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1883.03.08)

Bishop Letterio TurchiPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1861.11.08)

Died:1861.11.08

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1843.04.03 – 1850.05.20)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1861.11.08)

Archbishop Giovanni Alessandro MuziPermalink
(1825.12.19 – 1849.11.29)

Born:1772.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1794.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1823.05.25
Died:1849.11.29 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1823.05.16 – 1825.12.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1825.12.19 – 1849.11.29)

Bishop Francesco Antonio MondelliPermalink
(1814.09.26 – 1825.03.02)

Born:1756.02.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1805.09.29
Died:1825.03.02 († 69)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1814.09.26)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1814.09.26)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1814.09.26)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1825.03.02)

Bishop Paolo BartoliPermalink
(1801.12.23 – 1810.01.19)

Died:1810.01.19

Bishop of Acquapendente (1794.02.21 – 1801.12.23)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1801.12.23 – 1810.01.19)

Bishop Pietro BoscariniPermalink
(1782.09.23 – 1801.09.09)

Died:1801.09.09

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1782.09.23 – 1801.09.09)

Bishop Giovanni Battista LattanziPermalink
(1750.02.23 – 1782.02.23)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1782.02.23)

Bishop Ottavio GaspariniPermalink
(1734.01.20 – 1749.09.12)

Died:1749.09.12

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1734.01.20 – 1749.09.12)

Bishop Alessandro Francesco CodebòPermalink
(1716.06.08 – 1733.04.30)

Died:1733.04.30

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1716.06.08 – 1733.04.30)

Bishop Luca Antonio EustachiPermalink
(1693.03.09 – 1715.11.04)

Died:1715.11.04

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1693.03.09 – 1715.11.04)

Bishop Giuseppe MusottiPermalink
(1690.04.17 – 1692.08)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1690.04.17 – 1692.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Sebastiani, O.C.D.Permalink
(1672.10.03 – 1689.10.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1659.12.15
Died:1689.10.15

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1659.12.14 – 1667.08.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cranganor (India) (1659.12.16 – ?)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1659.12.16 – 1667.08.22)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1667.08.22 – 1672.10.03)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1672.10.03 – 1689.10.15)

Bishop Francesco Boccapaduli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1647.05.06 – 1672.10.01)

Born:1600.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1623
Consecrated Bishop:1638.09.21
Died:1680.11.23 († 80)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1638.09.13 – 1647.05.06)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1638.09.13 – 1647.05.06)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1647.05.06 – 1672.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1675.07.15 – 1680.11.23)

Bishop Cesare RaccagnaPermalink
(1632.07.05 – 1646.12.24)

Died:1646.12.24

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1632.07.05 – 1646.12.24)

Bishop Evangelista Tornioli, O.S.B.Permalink
(1616.04.26 – 1630.11.27)

Died:1630.11.27

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1616.04.26 – 1630.11.27)

Bishop Luca SemproniPermalink
(1610.04.26 – 1616.01.15)

Died:1616.01.15

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1610.04.26 – 1616.01.15)

Bishop Valeriano MutiPermalink
(1602.12.26 – 1610.03.19)

Died:1610.03.19

Bishop of Bitetto (1599.07.04 – 1602.12.26)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1602.12.26 – 1610.03.19)

Bishop Ludovico BentivoglioPermalink
(1581.11.26 – 1602.09.19)

Died:1602.09.19

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1577.06.14 – 1581.11.26)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1581.11.26 – 1602.09.19)

Bishop Antimo MarchesaniPermalink
(1572.06.02 – 1581.10.27)

Died:1581.10.27

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1572.06.02 – 1581.10.27)

Bishop Costantino BonelliPermalink
(1560.02.07 – 1572.04.04)

Died:1572.04.04

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1560.02.07 – 1572.04.04)

Cardinal Vitellozzo VitelliPermalink
(1554.03.20 – 1560.02.07)

Born:1531 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1568.11.19 († 37)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1554.03.20 – 1560.02.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Sergio e Bacco (1557.03.24 – 1559.03.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1559.03.06 – 1564.11.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1560.02.07 – 1561.10.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1564.11.17 – 1568.11.19)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1564.11.17 – 1568.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1567 – 1568.11.19)

Bishop Alessandro Stefano Filodori, O.P.Permalink
(1539.03.05 – 1554)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1539.03.05 – 1554)

Cardinal Marino GrimaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.04.19 – 1539.03.04)

Bishop Baldassarre GrassiPermalink
(1515 – 1535.02.17)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1515 – 1535.02.17)

Cardinal Achille GrassiPermalink
(1506.02.14 – 1515)

Born:1456.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1506?
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Died:1523.11.22 († 67)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1506.02.14 – 1515)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1511.03.17 – 1517.07.06)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1511.05.30 – 1518.01.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1517 – 1518.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1518.03.03 – 1523.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1521.08.09 – 1523.11.22)

Bishop Antonio Maria Ciocchi del Monte (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1503.08.04 – 1506.02.06)

Born:1461 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1506.01.04
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Died:1533.09.20 († 72)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1506.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1506.02.06 – 1511.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1511.03.17 – 1514.07.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Pavia (Italy) (1511.05.30 – 1521.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1514.07.14 – 1521.07.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1516 – 1517)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1516.04.19 – 1521)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1522.09.30 – 1525.12.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1524.06.15 – 1533.09.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.06.15 – 1533.09.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1529.04.07 – 1529.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1529.05.24 – 1529.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1530 – 1533)

Apostolic Administrator of Alatri (Italy) (1530.02.04 – 1530.07.01)

Bishop Giulio VitelliPermalink
(1499.04.17 – 1503.08.04)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1499.04.17 – 1503.08.04)

Bishop Ventura BufaliniPermalink
(1498.01.18 – 1499.04.17)

Died:1504.08.15

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1498.01.18 – 1499.04.17)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1499.04.17 – 1504.08.15)

Archbishop Nicola IppolitiPermalink
(1493.01.13 – 1498.01.10)

Died:1511

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1480.07.14 – 1481.09.05)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1481.09.05 – 1493.01.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1493.01.13 – 1498.01.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1498.01.10 – 1511)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Lagni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1487.09.27 – 1493.01.13)

Died:1500?

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1487.09.27 – 1493.01.13)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1493.01.13 – 1500?)

Bishop Bartolomeo MaraschiPermalink
(1475.07.02 – 1487.09)

Died:1487.09

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1475.07.02 – 1487.09)

Bishop Giovanni Gianderoni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1460.07.04 – 1475.07.02)

Died:1483

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1460.07.04 – 1475.07.02)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1474.07.15 – 1483)

Bishop Rodolfo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1441.03.09 – 1460.06.09)

Died:1460.06.09

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1441.03.09 – 1460.06.09)

Bishop Sirubaldo degli UbaldiPermalink
(1424.01.10 – 1441)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1424.01.10 – 1441)

Bishop Bernardo Bartolomei, O.S.M.Permalink
(1409.08.09 – 1423.11)

Died:1423.11

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1409.08.09 – 1423.11)

Bishop Giovanni del PozzoPermalink
(1407.06.03 – 1409.08.09)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1407.06.03 – 1409.08.09)

Bishop Bandello Bandelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1387.07.15 – 1407.03.14)

Born:1350 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1416.10 († 66)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1387.07.15 [1387.09.16] – 1407.03.14)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1407.03.14 – 1408.09.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1408.09.10 – 1416.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1408.09.19 – 1416.10)

Bishop Ettore OrsiniPermalink
(1379.10.07 – 1387.07.17)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1379.10.07 – 1387.07.17)

Bishop Niccolò MarciariPermalink
(1374.12.04 – 1378)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1359.07.12 – 1370.07.01)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1370.07.01 – 1374.12.04)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1378)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1378 – 1398.07.07)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1398.07.07 – 1414)

Blessed Bishop Buccio BonoriPermalink
(1358.05.04 – 1374.08.26)

Died:1374.08.26

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1358.05.04 – 1374.08.26)

Bishop Pietro RiccardiPermalink
(1347.02.19 – 1358)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1347.02.19 – 1358)

Bishop Ugolino della BrancaPermalink
(1320.03.16 – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1320.03.16 – 1346)

Bishop Ugolino GualterottiPermalink
(1301.11.06 – 1320)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1301.11.06 – 1320)

Bishop Giacomo CavalcantiPermalink
(1279.05.25 – 1301.10)

Died:1301.10

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1279.05.25 – 1301.10)

Bishop Niccolò, O. Praem.Permalink
(1265.08.25 – 1279.03)

Died:1279.03

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1265.08.25 – 1279.03)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1252.07.29 – 1265)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1252.07.29 – 1265)

Bishop AzzoPermalink
(1234 – 1251)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1234 – 1251)

Bishop Matteo SuppoliniPermalink
(1228 – 1233)

Died:1233

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1228 – 1233)

Bishop CortosonnoPermalink
(1227 – 1228)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1227 – 1228)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1206 – 1226)

Died:1226

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1206 – 1226)

Bishop RolandoPermalink
(1205 – 1206)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1205 – 1206)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1178 – 1204.06.07)

Died:1204.06.07

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1178 – 1204.06.07)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1172 – 1178.07.28)

Died:1178.07.28

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1153.10.10 – 1167)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1172 – 1178.07.28)

Bishop TedelmannoPermalink
(? – 1167?)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (? – 1167?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1153.10.10 – 1167)

Died:1178.07.28

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1153.10.10 – 1167)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1172 – 1178.07.28)

Bishop UbaldoPermalink
(? – 1150?)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (? – 1150?)

Bishop DivizzoPermalink
(1141 – 1146)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1141 – 1146)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1135 – 1137.05.14)

Died:1137.05.14

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1135 – 1137.05.14)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1124 – 1129.06.15)

Died:1129.06.15

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1124 – 1129.06.15)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1105 – 1124.09.12)

Died:1124.09.12

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1105 – 1124.09.12)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(1102 – 1105)

Died:1105

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1102 – 1105)

Bishop TebaldoPermalink
(1071.10.02 – 1101.11.04)

Died:1101.11.04

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1071.10.02 – 1101.11.04)

Bishop FulconePermalink
(? – 1068?)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (? – 1068?)

Bishop ErmannoPermalink
(1050 – 1059)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1050 – 1059)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1048? – ?)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1048? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1023? – 1048)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1023? – 1048)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up