GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Patriarchal See of

Cilicia

Lebanon Lebanon, Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Patriarchal See

Suffragan Sees: Beirut, Iskanderiya, Ispahan, Kamichlié

Address: Patriarcat Arménien Catholique, rue de l'Hôpital orthodoxe, Jeitaoui, 2078 5605 Beyrouth, Lebanon

Phone: (01)570.555/6/7

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Patriarch ([1999.10.02] 1999.10.18 – ...):Patriarch Nersès Bédros XIX Tarmouni (74)Patriarch Nersès Bédros XIX Tarmouni (Boutros Taza Tarmouni) (74)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church

Procurator at Rome (2013? – ...):Fr. Georges DankayeFr. Georges Dankaye
Apostolic Visitor in Western Europe (2013.06.08 – ...):Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B. (73)Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B. (73)

Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France)

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Cilicia (Armenian Rite)

Patriarch Nersès Bédros XIX Tarmouni (74)Patriarch Nersès Bédros XIX Tarmouni (Boutros Taza Tarmouni) (74)
(1999.10.18 – ...)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church

Born:1940.01.17 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.18

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1989.08.21 – 1999.10.02)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1999.10.02] 1999.10.18 – ...)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1999.10.18 – ...)

Patriarch Hovhannès (John) Bédros XVIII Kasparian (Hovhannes Kasparian, I.C.P.B.)
(1982.08.07 – 1999.09.08)

Born:1927.01.20 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.25
Died:2011.01.16 († 83)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1972.12.06 – 1982.08.05)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1982.08.05] 1982.08.07 – 1999.09.08)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1982.08.07 – 1999.09.08)

Patriarch Hemaiag Bédros XVII Guédiguian (Hemaiagh Guédiguian, C.A.M.)
(1976.07.05 – 1982.05.30)

Born:1905.10.02 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.30
Died:1998.11.28 († 93)

Titular Archbishop of Chersonesus in Zechia (1971.03.03 – 1976.07.03)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1976.07.03] 1976.07.05 – 1982.05.30)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1976.07.05 – 1982.05.30)

Patriarch Iknadios (Ignatius) Bédros XVI Batanian (Louis Batanian)
(1962.11.15 – 1976.04.22)

Born:1899.02.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1979.10.09 († 80)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1933.08.05 – 1940.08.10)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1940.08.10 – 1952.12.06)

Archbishop of Aleppe of the Armenians (Syria) (1952.12.06 – 1959.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia of the Armenians (1959.04.24 – 1962.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1959.04.24 – 1962.09.04)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1962.09.04] 1962.11.15 – 1976.04.22)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1969 – 1976.04.22)

Cardinal Krikor (Gregory) Bédros XV Agagianian (Francis Agagianian)
(1937.11.30 – 1962.08.25)

Justitia et pax

Born:1895.09.18 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.21
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.05.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1935.07.11 – 1937.11.30)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1937.11.30 – 1962.08.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1946.02.18 – 1970.10.22)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law (1955.07.02 – 1971.05.16?)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1958.06.18 – 1960.07.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1960.07.18 – 1970.10.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1970.10.22 – 1971.05.16)

Patriarch Avedis Bédros XIV Arpiarian (Avedis Arpiarian)
(1933.03.13 – 1937.10.26)

Born:1856.04.13 (Turkey)
Consecrated Bishop:1890
Died:1937.10.26 († 81)

Bishop of Kharput of the Armenians (1890.09.23 – 1898.04.05)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1898.04.05 – 1911.08.27)

Bishop of Marasc of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1928.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1928.06.29 – 1931.10.17)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1931.10.17] 1933.03.13 – 1937.10.26)

Patriarch Boghos (Paul) Bédros XIII Terzian (Boghos Terzian)
(1911.11.27 – 1931.12.15)

Born:1853.09.12 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1892
Died:1931.12.15 († 78)

Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1892.09.08 – 1910.04.23)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1910.04.23] 1911.11.27 – 1931.12.15)

Patriarch Boghos (Paul) Bédros XII Sabbaghian (Boghos Sabbaghian)
(1904.11.14 – 1910)

Born:1836.02.12 (Syria)
Died:1910 († 74)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1901.08.28 – 1904.08.04)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1904.08.04] 1904.11.14 – 1910)

Patriarch Boghos (Paul) Bédros XI Emmanuélian (Boghos Emmanuélian)
(1899.12.14 – 1904.04.18)

Born:1829.01.16 (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1881
Died:1904.04.18 († 75)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia of the Armenians (1881.08.26 – 1899.07.24)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1899.07.24] 1899.12.14 – 1904.04.18)

Patriarch Stepan (Stephan) Bédros X Azarian (Stepan Azarian)
(1881.08.04 – 1899.05.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1877
Died:1899.05.01

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1881.07.06] 1881.08.04 – 1899.05.01)

Cardinal Andon (Anthony) Bédros IX Hassoun [Hassun] (Antoine Pierre [Andon Bedros] Hassoun [Hassun])
(1867.07.12 – 1881.06)

Born:1809.06.15 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1842.06.19
Created Cardinal:1880.12.13
Died:1884.02.28 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1842.06.07 – 1846.08.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1842.06.07 – 1846.08.02)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1846.08.02 – 1866.09.14)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1866.09.14] 1867.07.12 – 1881.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1880.12.16 – 1884.02.28)

Patriarch Krikor (Gregory) Bédros VIII Derasdvazadourian (Krikor Derasdvazadourian, I.C.P.B.)
(1844.01.25 – 1866.01.09)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1844.01.25 – 1866.01.09)

Patriarch Hagop Bédros VII Holassian (Hagop Holassian)
(1842.01.27 – 1843)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1842.01.27 – 1843)

Patriarch Krikor (Gregory) Bédros VI Djéranian (Krikor Djéranian)
(1815.04.08 – 1841)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1815.04.08 – 1841)

Patriarch Krikor (Gregory) Bédros V Kupélian (Krikor Kupélian, I.C.P.B.)
(1788.05.11 – 1812.06.17)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1788.05.11 – 1812.06.17)

Patriarch Parsegh Bédros IV Avkadian (Parsegh Avkadian)
(1780.12.01 – 1788.02.06)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1780.12.01 – 1788.02.06)

Patriarch Mikael (Michael) Bédros III Kasparian (Mikael Kasparian)
(1753.06.23 – 1780.11.10)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1753.06.23 – 1780.11.10)

Patriarch Hagop Bédros II Hovsépian (Hagop Hovsépian)
(1749.10.14 – 1753.06.10)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1749.10.14 – 1753.06.10)

Patriarch Apraham (Abraham) Bédros I Ardzivian (Apraham Ardzivian)
(1740.11.26 – 1749.10.01)

Died:1749.10.01

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1740.11.26 – 1749.10.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up