GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cienfuegos

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,360 km²

Population: 300,360 Catholics (60.5% of 496,600 total) (2017)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 31 missions, 19 priests (13 diocesan, 6 religious), 11 deacons, 37 lay religious (10 brothers, 27 sisters), 5 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Camagüey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Matanzas (←), Santa Clara (→), Cayman Islands (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria Purisima Inmaculada

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.07.09 – ...):Bishop Domingo Oropesa Lorente (69)Bishop Domingo Oropesa Lorente (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cienfuegos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domingo Oropesa Lorente (69)Bishop Domingo Oropesa Lorente (69)Permalink
(2007.07.09 – ...)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba)

Born:1950.10.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.15

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (2007.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (69)Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (69)Permalink
(1995.04.01 – 2005.11.14)

Bishop of Holguín (Cuba)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Born:1950.09.02 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1976.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.23

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1991.04.30 – 1995.04.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cienfuegos–Santa Clara (Cuba) (1991.04.30 – 1995.04.01)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1995.04.01 – 2005.11.14)

Bishop of Holguín (Cuba) (2005.11.14 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2017.11.10 – ...)

Bishops of Cienfuegos–Santa Clara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Ramon Prego CasalPermalink
(1971.07.24 – 1995.04.01)

Born:1927.11.07 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.14
Died:1999.01.09 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1970.11.13 – 1971.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cienfuegos–Santa Clara (Cuba) (1970.11.13 – 1971.07.24)

Bishop of Cienfuegos–Santa Clara (Cuba) (1971.07.24 – 1995.04.01)

Bishop of Santa Clara (Cuba) (1995.04.01 – 1999.01.09)

Bishop Alfredo Antonio Francisco Müller y San MartínPermalink
(1971.06.30 – 1971.07.24)

Born:1902.10.04 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.06
Died:1993.09.02 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Anæa (1948.03.13 – 1961.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1948.03.13 – 1961.04.07)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1961.04.07 – 1971.06.30)

Bishop of Cienfuegos–Santa Clara (Cuba) (1971.06.30 – 1971.07.24)

Bishops of Cienfuegos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Antonio Francisco Müller y San MartínPermalink
(1961.04.07 – 1971.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Eduardo Pedro Martínez y Dalmau, C.P.Permalink
(1935.11.16 – 1961.03.16)

Born:1893.06.29 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1915.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.21
Died:1987.11.19 († 94)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1935.11.16 – 1961.03.16)

Titular Bishop of Theuzi (1961.03.16 – 1987.11.19)

Archbishop Valentín Zubizarreta y Unamunsaga, O.C.D.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925.03.30 – 1935.11.16)

Bishop Valentín Zubizarreta y Unamunsaga, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.02.24 – 1925.03.30)

Born:1862.11.02
Ordained Priest:1886.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Died:1948.02.26 († 85)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1914.05.25 – 1922.02.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1916.01 – 1922.02.24)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1922.02.24 – 1925.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1935.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1948.02.26)

Bishop Valentín Zubizarreta y Unamunsaga, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1916.01 – 1922.02.24)

Bishop Antonio Aurelio Torres y Sanz, O.C.D.Permalink
(1904.04.05 – 1916.01.19)

Born:1861.01.13
Died:1920.05.08 († 59)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1904.04.05 – 1916.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Augila (1916.01.19 – 1920.05.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up