GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Churchill–Baie d’Hudson

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,300,000 km²

Population: 10,217 Catholics (28.4% of 36,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Keewatin–Le Pas

Neighbouring Dioceses: MacKenzie–Fort Smith (←), Amos (→), Keewatin–Le Pas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John de Brébeuf and Companions (September 26), St. Therese (October 1)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 1 mission, 11 priests (4 diocesan, 7 religious), 1 deacon, 9 lay religious (7 brothers, 2 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: C.P. 10, 242 La Verendrye, Churchill, MB R0B 0E0, Canada

Phone: +1 (204) 675-2252

History


Special Churches

All Churches (14)

MacKenzie–Fort Smith (←), Amos (→), Keewatin–Le Pas (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.02.16 – ...):Bishop Anthony Wieslaw Krótki, O.M.I. (53)Bishop Anthony Wieslaw Krótki, O.M.I. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anthony Wieslaw Krótki, O.M.I. (53)Bishop Anthony Wieslaw Krótki, O.M.I. (53)Permalink
(2013.02.16 – ...)

Bishop of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Canada)

In te confido

Born:1964.06.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.30

Bishop of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (2013.02.16 – ...)

Bishop Reynald Rouleau, O.M.I. (82)Bishop Reynald Rouleau, O.M.I. (82)Permalink
(1987.05.15 – 2013.02.16)

Bishop emeritus of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Canada)

Par advys le puis

Born:1935.11.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.29

Bishop of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1987.05.15 – 2013.02.16)

Bishop Omer Alfred Robidoux, O.M.I.Permalink
(1970.03.07 – 1986.11.12)

Ut sint unum

Born:1913.12.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.21
Died:1986.11.12 († 72)

Bishop of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1970.03.07 – 1986.11.12)

Bishop Marc Lacroix, O.M.I.Permalink
(1968.01.29 – 1968.10.25)

De tenebris ad lucem

Born:1906.04.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1933.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1943.02.22
Died:1976.09.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1942.12.18 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1942.12.18 – 1967.07.13)

Bishop of Churchill (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1968.01.29)

Bishop of Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1968.01.29 – 1968.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Chullu (1968.10.25 – 1970.11.24)

Bishops of Churchill (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marc Lacroix, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1968.01.29)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Baie d’Hudson (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marc Lacroix, O.M.I.Permalink
(1942.12.18 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Eugène-Arsène Turquetil, O.M.I.Permalink
(1931.12.15 – 1942.12.18)

Ut convertantur

Born:1876.06.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1932.02.23
Died:1955.06.14 († 79)

Prefect Apostolic of Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1925.07.15 – 1931.12.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Baie d’Hudson (Canada) (1931.12.15 – 1942.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Phœnicia (1931.12.15 – 1955.06.14)

Prefects Apostolic of Baie d’Hudson (Roman Rite)

Fr. Louis-Eugène-Arsène Turquetil, O.M.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1925.07.15 – 1931.12.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up