GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chur

Switzerland Switzerland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,272 km²

Population: 695,631 Catholics (35.3% of 1,972,803 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lugano (↙), Sion (←), Basel (←), Freiburg im Breisgau (↖), Sankt Gallen (↑), Vaduz (↑), Innsbruck (→), Bolzano–Bressanone (↘), Como (↓), Maria Einsiedeln (☉)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: hl. Luzius

Statistics: 310 parishes, 131 missions, 516 priests (349 diocesan, 167 religious), 59 deacons, 1,074 lay religious (279 brothers, 795 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Lugano (↙), Sion (←), Basel (←), Freiburg im Breisgau (↖), Sankt Gallen (↑), Vaduz (↑), Innsbruck (→), Bolzano–Bressanone (↘), Como (↓), Maria Einsiedeln (☉)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.07.08 – ...):Bishop Vitus Huonder (75)Bishop Vitus Huonder (75)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.12.07 – ...):Bishop Marian Eleganti, O.S.B. (62)Bishop Marian Eleganti, O.S.B. (62)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vitus Huonder (75)Bishop Vitus Huonder (75)Permalink
(2007.07.08 – ...)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1942.04.21 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.08

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (2007.07.08 – ...)

Bishop Amédée Grab, O.S.B. (87)Bishop Amédée Grab, O.S.B. (87)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.02.05 – 2007.07.08)

Bishop Amédée Grab, O.S.B. (87)Bishop Amédée Grab, O.S.B. (87)Permalink
(1998.06.12 – 2007.02.05)

Bishop emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Chur (Switzerland)

Humanitate et caritate

Born:1930.02.03 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.12

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1987.02.03 – 1995.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1987.02.03 – 1995.11.09)

Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1995.11.09 – 1998.06.12)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1997 – 2006)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1998.06.12 – 2007.02.05)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2006.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Chur (Switzerland) (2007.02.05 – 2007.07.08)

Archbishop Wolfgang Haas (69)Bishop Wolfgang Haas (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.05.22 – 1997.12.02)

Archbishop of Vaduz (Liechtenstein)

Maria duce obviam Christo

Born:1948.08.07 (Liechtenstein)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1988.03.25 – 1990.05.22)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1990.05.22 – 1997.12.02)

Archbishop of Vaduz (Liechtenstein) (1997.12.02 – ...)

Bishop Johannes VonderachPermalink
(1962.01.18 – 1990.05.22)

Iter para tutum

Born:1916.05.06 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.08
Died:1994.02.10 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Aradi (1957.10.31 – 1962.01.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1957.10.31 – 1962.01.18)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1962.01.18 – 1990.05.22)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1967 – 1970)

Bishop Christianus CaminadaPermalink
(1941.10.17 – 1962.01.18)

Da pacem Domine

Born:1876.01.06 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.11.23
Died:1962.01.18 († 86)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1941.09.23] 1941.10.17 – 1962.01.18)

Bishop Laurenz Matthias VincenzPermalink
(1932.05.06 – 1941.07.29)

Juste et pie

Born:1874.03.26 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1899.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.22
Died:1941.07.29 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Paphus (1932.03.30 – 1932.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1932.03.30 – 1932.05.06)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1932.05.06 – 1941.07.29)

Bishop Georg Schmid von GrüneckPermalink
(1908.07.13 – 1932.05.06)

Sicut bonus miles Christi

Born:1851.11.29 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1875.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1908.10.04
Died:1932.05.06 († 80)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1908.05.07] 1908.07.13 – 1932.05.06)

Bishop Johannes Fidelis Battaglia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.02.14 – 1908.01.29)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1829.02.19 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1855.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1889.03.31
Died:1913.09.10 († 84)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1888.11.06] 1889.02.14 – 1908.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1909.07.03 – 1913.09.10)

Bishop Franz Konstantin RampaPermalink
(1879.09.22 – 1888.09.17)

Born:1837.09.13 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1879.11.09
Died:1888.09.17 († 51)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1879.05.28] 1879.09.22 – 1888.09.17)

Bishop Kaspar Willi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1877.03.12 – 1879.04.17)

Pax

Born:1823.02.02 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1848.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1869.03.07
Died:1879.04.17 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1868.12.21 – 1877.03.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1868.12.21 – 1877.03.12)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1877.01.10] 1877.03.12 – 1879.04.17)

Bishop Nikolaus Franz FlorentiniPermalink
(1859.09.29 – 1876.10.18)

Born:1794.09.07
Ordained Priest:1817.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1859.12.18
Died:1881.06.29 († 86)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1859.05.26] 1859.09.29 – 1876.10.18)

Bishop Kaspar de Carl ab HobenbalkenPermalink
(1847.04.08 – 1859.04.19)

Born:1781.03.27
Ordained Priest:1804.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1843.11.19
Died:1859.04.19 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1843.01.27 – 1844.01.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chur–Sankt Gallen (Switzerland) (1843.01.27 – 1844.01.09)

Bishop of Chur–Sankt Gallen (Switzerland) (1844.01.09 – 1847.04.08)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1847.04.08 – 1859.04.19)

Bishops of Chur–Sankt Gallen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Kaspar de Carl ab HobenbalkenPermalink
(1844.01.09 – 1847.04.08)

(see above)

Bishop Johann Georg BossiPermalink
(1835.04.06 – 1844.01.09)

Born:1773.08.10
Ordained Priest:1797.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1835.07.05
Died:1844.01.09 († 70)

Bishop of Chur–Sankt Gallen (Switzerland) (1835.04.06 – 1844.01.09)

Bishop Karl Rudolf von Buol-SchauensteinPermalink
(1823.07.02 – 1833.10.23)

Born:1760.06.30
Ordained Priest:1783.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1794.10.05
Died:1833.10.23 († 73)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1794.01.22] 1794.09.12 – 1823.07.02)

Bishop of Chur–Sankt Gallen (Switzerland) (1823.07.02 – 1833.10.23)

Bishops of Chur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Karl Rudolf von Buol-SchauensteinPermalink
(1794.09.12 – 1823.07.02)

(see above)

Bishop Dionys Graf von RostPermalink
(1777.07.28 – 1793.10.31)

Born:1716.01.15
Ordained Priest:1740.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1777.09.14
Died:1793.10.31 († 77)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1777.04.16] 1777.07.28 – 1793.10.31)

Bishop Johann Anton von FederspielPermalink
(1755.07.21 – 1777.02.27)

Born:1708.10.23
Ordained Priest:1731.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1757.03.23
Died:1777.02.27 († 68)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1755.02.06] 1755.07.21 – 1777.02.27)

Bishop Joseph Benedikt Graf von RostPermalink
(1729.03.23 – 1754.11.12)

Born:1696.02.17
Ordained Priest:1720.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1729.09.09
Died:1754.11.12 († 58)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1728.12.13] 1729.03.23 – 1754.11.12)

Bishop Ulrich von FederspielPermalink
(1692.12.01 – 1728.10.11)

Born:1657.05.07
Ordained Priest:1682.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1693.03.01
Died:1728.10.11 († 71)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1692.04.28] 1692.12.01 – 1728.10.11)

Bishop Ulrich de MontPermalink
(1661.12.19 – 1692.02.28)

Born:1624.01.01
Ordained Priest:1650
Consecrated Bishop:1662.05.05
Died:1692.02.28 († 68)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1661.02.23] 1661.12.19 – 1692.02.28)

Bishop Johann FlugiPermalink
(1636.09.14 – 1661.01.24)

Born:1595.12.13
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1636.12.14
Died:1661.01.24 († 65)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1636.02.01] 1636.09.14 – 1661.01.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up