Map

Territorial Prelature of

Chuquibambilla

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature Territorial Prelature

Area: 8,700 km²

Population: 115,200 Catholics (90.0% of 128,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 19 parishes, 14 priests (5 diocesan, 9 religious), 29 lay religious (9 brothers, 20 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cusco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caravelí (↙), Abancay (↖), Cusco (↑), Sicuani (→), Chuquibamba (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 20

Address: Parroquia "Exaltación de la Santa Cruz", Tambobamba, Prov. Cotabambas, Chuquibambilla, Apurímac, via Cusco, Peru

Phone: (84)27.08.48

History


Special Churches

Caravelí (↙), Abancay (↖), Cusco (↑), Sicuani (→), Chuquibamba (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2019.12.07 – ...):Bishop Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A. (47)Bishop Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A. (47)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Chuquibambilla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A. (47)Bishop Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A. (47)Permalink
(2019.12.07 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Chuquibambilla (Peru)

Born:1974.09.21 (Tambo Grande, Peru)
Ordained Priest:2008.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2020.01.04

Apostolic Administrator of Chuquibambilla (Peru) (2018.04.24 – 2019.12.07)

Bishop-Prelate of Chuquibambilla (Peru) (2019.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A. (47)Fr. Edinson Edgardo Farfán Córdova, O.S.A. (47) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.04.24 – 2019.12.07)

Bishop Domenico Berni Leonardi, O.S.A. (82)Bishop Domenico Berni Leonardi, O.S.A. (82)Permalink
(1989.03.29 – 2018.04.24)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Chuquibambilla (Peru)

Born:1940.05.26 (Bedonia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.10

Bishop-Prelate of Chuquibambilla (Peru) (1989.03.29 – 2018.04.24)

Bishop Lorenzo Miccheli Filippetti, O.S.A.Permalink
(1976.08.12 – 1986.07.16)

Born:1929.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.19
Died:1994.06.16 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1976.08.12 – 1978.01.17)

Bishop-Prelate of Chuquibambilla (Peru) (1976.08.12 – 1986.07.16)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up