GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Chongqing 重慶

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Chengdu 成都, Jiading 嘉定, Kangding 康定, Ningyuan 寧遠, Shunqing 順慶, Suifu 敘府, Wanxian 萬縣

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suifu 敘府 (←), Shunqing 順慶 (↑), Wanxian 萬縣 (↗), Shinan 施南 (→), Yuanling 沅陵 (→), Shiqian 石阡 (↘), Guiyang 貴陽 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chongqing 重慶 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Luo Bei-zhan (駱北瞻)Permalink
(1993 – 2001.03.26)

Born:1911.04.28 (China)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.14
Died:2001.03.26 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1993 – 2001.03.26)

Archbishop Simon Liu Zong-yu (劉宗漁) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1981 – 1992.09.30)

Born:1916.12.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:1992.09.30 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1981 – 1992.09.30)

Archbishop Shi Ming-liang (石明良) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1963 – ?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.31 (no papal mandate)
Died:1978

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1963 – ?)

Archbishop Louis-Gabriel-Xavier Jantzen (尚唯善), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1950.10.24)

Born:1885.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1926.09.21
Died:1953.08.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1926.02.16 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1926.02.16 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1950.10.24)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1950.10.24 – 1953.08.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Chongqing 重慶 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Gabriel-Xavier Jantzen (尚唯善), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.02.16 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Célestin-Félix-Joseph Chouvellon (舒福隆), M.E.P.Permalink
(1891.09.25 – 1924.05.11)

Born:1849.12.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.27
Died:1924.05.11 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Dausara (1891.09.25 – 1924.05.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (China) (1891.09.25 – 1924.05.11)

Fr. Laurent Blettery, M.E.P.Permalink
(1890.09.02 – 1891.08.17 not possessed)

Born:1825.03.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.30
Died:1898.09.25 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1890.09.02 – 1891.08.17 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (China) (1890.09.02 – 1891.08.17 not possessed)

Bishop Eugène-Paul Coupat (顧巴徳), M.E.P.Permalink
(1883.02.20 – 1890.01.26)

Born:1842.06.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1867.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1882.12.31
Died:1890.01.26 († 47)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (China) (1882.08.28 – 1883.02.20)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1882.08.28 – 1890.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (China) (1883.02.20 – 1890.01.26)

Bishop Eugène-Jean-Claude-Joseph Desflèches (范若瑟), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1856.04.02 – 1883.02.20)

Born:1814.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1844.04.28
Died:1887.11.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sinita (1842.05.29 – 1883.02.20)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1844 – 1856.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (China) (1856.04.02 – 1883.02.20)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1883.02.20 – 1887.11.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up