GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zhoucun 周村

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Jinan 濟南

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jinan 濟南 (←), Jingxian 景縣 (↖), Tianjin 天津 (↑), Yiduxian 益都縣 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.02.08 – ...):Bishop Joseph Yang Yong-qiang (48)Bishop Joseph Yang Yong-qiang (楊永強) (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zhoucun 周村 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Yang Yong-qiang (48)Bishop Joseph Yang Yong-qiang (楊永強) (48)Permalink
(2013.02.08 – ...)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China)

人子不是來受服侍,而是來服侍人

Born:1970.04.11 (China)
Ordained Priest:1995.06
Consecrated Bishop:2010.11.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (2010 – 2013.02.08)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (2013.02.08 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Ma Xue-sheng (馬學聖)Permalink
(1997 – 2013.02.08)

Born:1923.09.16 (China)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.24
Died:2013.02.08 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1987 – 1997)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1997 – 2013.02.08)

Bishop John Gao Ke-xian (高可賢)Permalink
(1993 – 2005.01.24)

Born:1927 (China)
Ordained Priest:1983.08
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.02 (clandestinely)
Died:2005.01.24 († 78)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1993 – 2005.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Yantai 煙台 (China) (1997 – 2005.01.24)

Archbishop Joseph Zong Huai-de (宗懷德) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1958 – 1997.06.27)

Born:1917.05.18 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.01 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.06.27 († 80)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1958 – 1997.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1963 – 1997.06.27)

Bishop Henry Ambrose Pinger (楊光被), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1988.09.24)

Born:1897.08.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.21
Died:1988.09.24 († 91)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Zhangdian 張店 (China) (1930 – 1932)

Prefect Apostolic of Zhangdian 張店 (China) (1932 – 1937.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1937.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1937.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1988.09.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Zhoucun 周村 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henry Ambrose Pinger (楊光被), O.F.M.Permalink
(1937.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Zhangdian 張店 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Henry Ambrose Pinger (楊光被), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1932 – 1937.05.18)

(see above)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Zhangdian 張店 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Henry Ambrose Pinger (楊光被), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1930 – 1932)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up