GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chittagong

Bangladesh Bangladesh

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Dhaka

Neighbouring Dioceses: Khulna (←), Dhaka (↖), Agartala (↑), Aizawl (↗), Pyay (↘)

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Holy Rosary

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.06 – ...):Bishop Moses Costa, C.S.C. (64)Bishop Moses Costa, C.S.C. (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.05.07 – ...):Bishop Lawrence Subrata Howlader, C.S.C. (49)Bishop Lawrence Subrata Howlader, C.S.C. (49)

Titular Bishop of Afufenia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chittagong (Roman Rite)

Bishop Moses Costa, C.S.C. (64)Bishop Moses Costa, C.S.C. (64)
(2011.04.06 – ...)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh)

Born:1950.11.17 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1981.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.06

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1996.07.05 – 2011.04.06)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (2011.04.06 – ...)

Archbishop Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (71)Bishop Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (71) (later Archbishop)
(1995.02.03 – 2010.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

Born:1943.10.01 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1990.05.21 – 1995.02.03)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2010.11.25 – 2011.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2011.10.22 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2011.12 – ...)

Bishop Joachim J. Rozario, C.S.C.
(1968.08.03 – 1994.06.30)

Born:1930.09.02 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.17
Died:1996.06.09 († 65)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1968.08.03 – 1994.06.30)

Bishop Raymond Larose, C.S.C.
(1952.03.20 – 1968.08.03)

Born:1897.01.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1926.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1952.07.02
Died:1984.05.17 († 87)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1952.03.20 – 1968.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Thysdrus (1968.08.03 – 1984.05.17)

Bishop Arthur-Alfred Lepailleur, C.S.C.
(1927.06.18 – 1952)

Juxta crucem tecum stare

Born:1886.08.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1911.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.30
Died:1952.04.12 († 65)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1927.06.18 – 1952)

Titular Bishop of Ciparissia (1952 – 1952.04.12)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up