GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chitré

Panama Panama

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,150 km²

Population: 181,582 Catholics (85.0% of 213,625 total) (2015)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 36 priests (34 diocesan, 2 religious), 3 deacons, 39 lay religious (2 brothers, 37 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Panamá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santiago de Veraguas (←), Penonomé (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.04.25 – ...):Bishop Rafael Valdivieso Miranda (51)Bishop Rafael Valdivieso Miranda (51)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chitré (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Valdivieso Miranda (51)Bishop Rafael Valdivieso Miranda (51)Permalink
(2013.04.25 – ...)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama)
President of Episcopal Conference of Panama

Humilis servus caritatis

Born:1968.03.18 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1995.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2013.07.06

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (2013.04.25 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2016.01 – 2019.03.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2019.03.11 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Torres Durán (81)Bishop Fernando Torres Durán (81)Permalink
(1999.07.02 – 2013.04.25)

Bishop emeritus of Chitré (Panama)

Conságranos en la verdad

Born:1937.08.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.21

Titular Bishop of Abaradira (1996.11.29 – 1999.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1996.11.29 – 1999.07.02)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (1999.07.02 – 2013.04.25)

Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (75)Bishop José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (75) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1994.10.29 – 1999.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino
Bishop of David (Panama)

Præsumus si prosumus

Born:1944.02.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.18
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Parthenia (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1992 – 1997)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (1994.10.29 – 1999.07.02)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1999.07.02 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2000 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2007.04 – 2013.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)

Bishop José María Carrizo VillarrealPermalink
(1963.01.21 – 1994.10.29)

Born:1918.08.05 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.24
Died:1998.04.15 († 79)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (1963.01.21 – 1994.10.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1971 – 1973)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1982 – 1985)


as of 2019.04.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up