GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chiquinquirá

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,019 km²

Population: 205,000 Catholics (84.3% of 243,250 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tunja

Neighbouring Dioceses: La Dorada–Guaduas (←), Barrancabermeja (↑), Vélez (↑), Socorro y San Gil (↗), Tunja (→), Zipaquirá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 40 parishes, 2 missions, 87 priests (60 diocesan, 27 religious), 167 lay religious (70 brothers, 97 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

La Dorada–Guaduas (←), Barrancabermeja (↑), Vélez (↑), Socorro y San Gil (↗), Tunja (→), Zipaquirá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.02.11 – ...):Bishop Luis Felipe Sánchez Aponte (71)Bishop Luis Felipe Sánchez Aponte (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chiquinquirá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Felipe Sánchez Aponte (71)Bishop Luis Felipe Sánchez Aponte (71)Permalink
(2004.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia)

Born:1947.05.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.22

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (2004.02.11 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Héctor Luis Gutiérrez Pabón (81)Bishop Héctor Luis Gutiérrez Pabón (81)Permalink
(1998.02.02 – 2003.08.06)

Bishop emeritus of Engativá (Colombia)

Prædica verbum oportuna et inoportuna

Born:1937.05.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.25

Titular Bishop of Segia (1987.02.13 – 1998.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1987.02.13 – 1998.02.02)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1998.02.02 – 2003.08.06)

Bishop of Engativá (Colombia) (2003.08.06 – 2015.06.26)

Bishop Alvaro Raúl Jarro TobosPermalink
(1984.06.19 – 1997.06.24)

Born:1930.09.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.15
Died:2004.08.11 († 73)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1984.06.19 – 1997.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Thasbalta (1997.06.24 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (1997.06.24 – 2001.01.19)

Archbishop Alberto Giraldo Jaramillo, P.S.S. (84)Bishop Alberto Giraldo Jaramillo, P.S.S. (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.04.26 – 1983.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Medellín (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Cartago (Colombia)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1934.10.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15

Titular Bishop of Obba (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1983.07.26)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1983.07.26 – 1990.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1990.12.18 – 1997.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1996 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1997.02.13 – 2010.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartago (Colombia) (2010.05 – 2010.10.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up