GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chipata

Zambia Zambia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 69,106 km²

Population: 430,800 Catholics (22.0% of 1,954,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lusaka

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 31 parishes, 80 priests (51 diocesan, 29 religious), 198 lay religious (45 brothers, 153 sisters), 41 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.12.23 – ...):Bishop George Cosmas Zumaire Lungu (58)Bishop George Cosmas Zumaire Lungu (58)

President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.01.15 – ...):Bishop Benjamin Phiri (58)Bishop Benjamin Phiri (58)

Titular Bishop of Nachingwea

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chipata (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Cosmas Zumaire Lungu (58)Bishop George Cosmas Zumaire Lungu (58)Permalink
(2002.12.23 – ...)

Bishop of Chipata (Zambia)
President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops

Born:1960.02.04 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.23

Bishop of Chipata (Zambia) (2002.12.23 – ...)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (2008.02 – 2013)

Vice-President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (2017.11.11 – 2018.04.12)

President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (2018.04.12 – ...)

Bishop Medardo Joseph Mazombwe (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1970.11.11 – 1996.11.30)

Born:1931.09.24 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.07
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2013.08.29 († 81)

Bishop of Chipata (Zambia) (1970.11.11 – 1996.11.30)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1972 – 1975)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1979 – 1986)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1988 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (1996.11.30 – 2006.10.28)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1999 – 2002)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (2010.11.20 [2011.03.26] – 2013.08.29)

Bishop Firmin Courtemanche, M. Afr.Permalink
(1968.04.15 – 1970.11.11)

Born:1913.03.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.21
Died:1999.11.03 († 86)

Prefect Apostolic of Fort Jameson (Zambia) (1947.03.07 – 1953.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1953.05.07 – 1959.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort Jameson (Zambia) (1953.05.07 – 1959.04.25)

Bishop of Fort Jameson (Zambia) (1959.04.25 – 1968.04.15)

Bishop of Chipata (Zambia) (1968.04.15 – 1970.11.11)

Bishops of Fort Jameson (Roman Rite)

Bishop Firmin Courtemanche, M. Afr.Permalink
(1959.04.25 – 1968.04.15)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Fort Jameson (Roman Rite)

Bishop Firmin Courtemanche, M. Afr.Permalink
(1953.05.07 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Fort Jameson (Roman Rite)

Fr. Firmin Courtemanche, M. Afr. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1947.03.07 – 1953.05.07)

(see above)

Fr. Fernand Martin, M. Afr.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1946 – 1947.03.07)

Fr. Fernand Martin, M. Afr.Permalink
(1937.12.17 – 1946)

Born:1897.09.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1920
Died:1964.07.02 († 66)

Prefect Apostolic of Fort Jameson (Zambia) (1937.12.17 – 1946)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort Jameson (Zambia) (1946 – 1947.03.07)


as of 2018.04.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up