GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chios

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,116 km²

Population: 500 Catholics (0.2% of 210,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (↙), Athens (←), Thessaloniki (↖), Istanbul (↗), Izmir (→), Rhodes (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 3 parishes (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (1993.04.29 – ...):Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Greece

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chios (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1993.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop Ioánnis PerrísPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1961 – 1993)

Fr. Rocco DellatollaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1961)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista FilippucciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1947.05.29 – 1959.11.06)

Archbishop Alessandro GuidatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939 – 1947.02.22)

Bishop Nicolas CharikiopoulosPermalink
(1917.01.03 – 1939.07.01)

Born:1869.11.19 (Greece)
Died:1939.07.01 († 69)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1917.01.03 – 1939.07.01)

Bishop Dionisio NicolosiPermalink
(1890.06.06 – 1916.01.25)

Born:1838.06.22 (Greece)
Died:1916.01.25 († 77)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1885.05.05 – 1890.06.06)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1890.06.06 – 1916.01.25)

Bishop Fedele Abati, O.F.M.Permalink
(1885.01.11 – 1890.06.06)

Born:1820.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845
Consecrated Bishop:1863.05.24
Died:1915.04.08 († 95)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1863.03.27 – 1877.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1879.09.22 – 1885.01.11)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1885.01.11 – 1890.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1890.06.06 – 1915.04.08)

Bishop Ignazio Nicolò GiustinianiPermalink
(1879.05.13 – 1884.10.26)

Died:1884.10.26

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1875.07.30 – 1879.05.13)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1879.05.13 – 1884.10.26)

Bishop Andrea Policarpo Timoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1875.07.30 – 1879.05.27)

Born:1833.03.14

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1875.07.30 – 1879.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1879.05.27 – 1904.08.01)

Bishop Ignazio GiustinianiPermalink
(1830.03.15 – 1875.03.10)

Born:1794.01.14 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.09.08
Died:1875.03.10 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1829.05.10 – 1830.03.15)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1830.03.15 – 1875.03.10)

Bishop Francesco Saverio DracopoliPermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1821.08.01)

Born:1766 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.06.18
Died:1821.08.01 († 55)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1814.12.19 – 1821.08.01)

Bishop Nicolò TimoniPermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1812.11.18)

Died:1812.11.18

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1788.09.15 – 1812.11.18)

Bishop Pietro Craveri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1785.12.19 – 1788.04.07)

Died:1801.10.07

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1783.09.30 – 1785.12.19)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1785.12.19 – 1788.04.07)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1788.04.07 – 1801.10.07)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio VuriclaPermalink
(1773.07.12 – 1785.02)

Died:1785.02

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1773.07.12 – 1785.02)

Bishop Joannes Baptista Bavestrelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1754.09.16 – 1772.08.31)

Born:1710.08.31 (Turkey)
Died:1777.04.20 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1747.05.12 – 1754.09.16)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1754.09.16 – 1772.08.31)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1772.08.31 – 1777.04.20)

Bishop Filippo BavestrelliPermalink
(1720.09.30 – 1754.04.06)

Died:1754.04.06

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1715.08.09 – 1720.09.30)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1720.09.30 – 1754.04.06)

Bishop Tommaso GiustinianiPermalink
(1700.05.28 – 1709.07.22)

Died:1713.04

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1700.05.28 – 1709.07.22)

Bishop of Nebbio (1709.07.22 – 1713.04)

Bishop Leonardo Balsarini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1686.03 – 1698.12.19)

Born:1636 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.06.24
Died:1699 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1668.05.14 – 1686.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1668.05.14 – 1686.03)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1686.03 – 1698.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1698.12.19 – 1699)

Apostolic Administrator of Milos (Greece) (1699.09.18 – 1699 not possessed)

Bishop Andrea SoffianoPermalink
(1642.03.10 – 1686)

Died:1686

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1630.03.04 – 1642.03.10)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1642.03.10 – 1686)

Bishop Marco Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1604.05.31 – 1640?)

Died:1640?

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1604.05.31 – 1640?)

Bishop Gerolamo Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1599.12.15 – 1604)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1599.12.15 – 1604)

Bishop Benedetto Garetti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1579.01.30 – 1597)

Died:1597

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1579.01.30 – 1597)

Bishop Timoteo Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1564.04.15 – 1568.04.05)

Died:1571

Bishop of Ario (Greece) (1550.06.27 – 1551.10.05)

Bishop of Retimo–Ario (1551.10.05 – 1564.04.15)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1564.04.15 – 1568.04.05)

Bishop of Strongoli (1568.04.05 – 1571)

Bishop Paolo de FliscoPermalink
(1550.06.27 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1550.06.27 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Vigerio de Voragine, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1534.01.14 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1534.01.14 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto GiustinianiPermalink
(1502.11.16 – 1533)

Died:1533

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1502.11.16 – 1533)

Bishop Paolo de Monelia, O.P.Permalink
(1499.02.01 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1499.02.01 – ?)

Bishop Gerolamo CamulioPermalink
(1470.12.31 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1470.12.31 – ?)

Bishop Antonio PallaviciniPermalink
(1450.07.31 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1450.07.31 – ?)

Bishop Leonardo PallaviciniPermalink
(1409.08.09 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1409.08.09 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso PallaviciniPermalink
(1400.02.06 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1400.02.06 – ?)

Bishop Carlo GiustinianiPermalink
(1395.09.01 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1395.09.01 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni BattitoPermalink
(1391? – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1391? – ?)

Bishop Ugo de Flavigney, O.F.M.Permalink
(1384.01.19 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1384.01.19 – ?)

Bishop Manfredi da Cocconato, O.F.M.Permalink
(1360.07.21 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1360.07.21 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto de Pupio, O.P.Permalink
(1349.07.08 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1349.07.08 – ?)

Bishop OddoinoPermalink
(1343.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1343.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Ioannes, O.P.Permalink
(1329.06.12 – 1330.06.27)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1329.06.12 – 1330.06.27)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1330.06.27 – ?)

Bishop Gilfort, O.P.Permalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (? – ?)

Bishop Ruffino, O.P.Permalink
(1322? – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1322? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up