GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chimbote

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,500 km²

Population: 597,758 Catholics (87.9% of 680,050 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Trujillo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Trujillo (↑), Huaraz (→), Huacho (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 48 parishes, 520 missions, 62 priests (46 diocesan, 16 religious), 1 deacon, 120 lay religious (18 brothers, 102 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.02.04 – ...):Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (71)Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chimbote (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (71)Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (71)Permalink
(2004.02.04 – ...)

Bishop of Chimbote (Peru)

Born:1945.12.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.05

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1991.05.18 – 1995.03.18)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1995.03.18 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop of Chimbote (Peru) (2004.02.04 – ...)

Bishop Luis Armando Bambarén Gastelumendi, S.J. (89)Bishop Luis Armando Bambarén Gastelumendi, S.J. (89)Permalink
(1983.04.06 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop emeritus of Chimbote (Peru)

Born:1928.01.14 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.07

Titular Bishop of Sertei (1967.12.01 – 1978.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1967.12.01 – 1978.06.02)

Bishop-Prelate of Chimbote (Peru) (1978.06.02 – 1983.04.06)

Bishop of Chimbote (Peru) (1983.04.06 – 2004.02.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1999 – 2003)

Prelates of Chimbote (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Armando Bambarén Gastelumendi, S.J. (89)Bishop Luis Armando Bambarén Gastelumendi, S.J. (89)Permalink
(1978.06.02 – 1983.04.06)

(see above)

Bishop James Edward Charles Burke, O.P.Permalink
(1965.03.08 – 1978.06.02)

Born:1926.11.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.25
Died:1994.05.28 († 67)

Bishop-Prelate of Chimbote (Peru) (1965.03.08 – 1978.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (1967.04.08 – 1994.05.28)


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up