GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense de Chile

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 95 missions, 93 priests (77 diocesan, 16 religious), 11 deacons, 16 lay religious (16 brothers), 4 seminarians (2013)

Address: Av. Los Leones 73, Santiago, Chile

Phone: 2327196

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2015.07.07 – ...):Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (63)Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (63)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense de Chile (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (63)Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (63)Permalink
(2015.07.07 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile)
President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Hágase en mí según tu palabra

Born:1955.06.17 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.06

Titular Bishop of Bela (2002.02.16 – 2015.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (2002.02.16 – 2015.07.07)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.15)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (2015.07.07 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2016.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (61)Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (61)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2015.01.10 – 2015.07.07)

Bishop Juan de la Cruz Barros Madrid (62)Bishop Juan de la Cruz Barros Madrid (62)Permalink
(2004.10.09 – 2015.01.10)

Bishop emeritus of Osorno (Chile)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1956.07.15 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.29

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1995.04.12 – 2000.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1995.04.12 – 2000.11.21)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (2000.11.21 – 2004.10.09)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (2004.10.09 – 2015.01.10)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2015.01.10 – 2018.06.11)

Archbishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (77)Bishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.01.04 – 2004.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antofagasta (Chile)

Me he hecho para todos

Born:1941.06.04 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.09

Bishop-Prelate of Illapel (Chile) (1985.12.19 – 1988.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1988.02.24 – 1991.04.04)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile) (1991.04.04 – 1999.01.04)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (1999.01.04 – 2004.02.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2004.02.27 – 2004.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2004.11.26 – 2017.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Iquique (Chile) (2012.10.09 – 2014.02.22)

Bishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC. (76)Bishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC. (76)Permalink
(1995.01.31 – 1999.11.04)

Bishop emeritus of Valparaíso (Chile)

Dominus Fortitudo Mea

Born:1942.09.27 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.02

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (1995.01.31 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (1995.01.31 – 1999.11.04)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1998.12.04 – 2018.06.11)

Bishop José Joaquín Matte VarasPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1995.01.31)

Born:1923.04.17 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.30
Died:2010.05.12 († 87)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1983.11.26 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Alba (1983.11.26 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (1986.07.21 – 1995.01.31)

Military Vicars of Chile (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Joaquín Matte VarasPermalink
(1983.11.26 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Xavier Gillmore StockPermalink
(1962.09.04 – 1983.11.26)

Born:1908.01.09 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.16
Died:1990.05.27 († 82)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1959.10.16 – 1962.09.04)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1962.09.04 – 1983.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1962.09.04 – 1990.05.27)

Fr. Francisco Xavier Gillmore Stock (later Bishop)Permalink
(1959.10.16 – 1962.09.04)

(see above)

Bishop Teodoro Eugenín Barrientos, SS.CC.Permalink
(1942.06.20 – 1959.12.21)

Born:1886.08.11
Ordained Priest:1910.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.31
Died:1974.12.24 († 88)

Apostolic Administrator of Valdivia (Chile) (1931.04.10 – 1942.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Hierissus (1931.04.10 – 1974.12.24)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1942.06.20 – 1959.12.21)

Fr. Julio Tadeo Ramírez OrtizPermalink
(1941.10.17 – 1942.06.10)

Died:1942.06.10

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1941.10.17 – 1942.06.10)

Bishop Carlos Labbé MárquezPermalink
(1941.08.18 – 1941.10.17)

Born:1876.11.22 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.22
Died:1941.10.17 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1926.08.02 – 1929.12.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1926.08.02 – 1929.12.20)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1929.12.20 – 1941.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1941.06.30 – 1941.10.17)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1941.08.18 – 1941.10.17)

Fr. José Luis Fermandois CabreraPermalink
(1938.08.08 – 1941.08.18)

Born: (Chile)
Died:1941.08.18

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1938.08.08 – 1941.08.18)

Bishop Rafael Edwards SalasPermalink
(1910.05.27 – 1938.08.05)

Born:1878.01.06 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1901.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.31
Died:1938.08.05 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Dodona (1910.05.27 – 1938.08.05)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1910.05.27 – 1938.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1921.06.22 – 1938.08.05)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up