GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Bartolomé de Chillán

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,170 km²

Population: 341,200 Catholics (70.0% of 487,575 total) (2017)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 483 missions, 48 priests (40 diocesan, 8 religious), 34 deacons, 72 lay religious (10 brothers, 62 sisters), 6 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Concepción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Concepción (↙), Linares (↑), Neuquén (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Bartholomew (August 24)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 15

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Libertad 640, piso 2, Chillán, Chile

Phone: 42-222337

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (31)

Concepción (↙), Linares (↑), Neuquén (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.02.05 – ...):Bishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (56)Bishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (56)Bishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (56)Permalink
(2020.02.05 – ...)

Bishop of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Chile)

Born:1963.08.26 (Coronel, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:2020.07.11

Apostolic Administrator of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Chile) (2018.09.21 – 2020.02.05)

Bishop of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Chile) (2020.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (56)Fr. Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (56) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.09.21 – 2020.02.05)

Bishop Carlos Eduardo Pellegrín Barrera, S.V.D. (61)Bishop Carlos Eduardo Pellegrín Barrera, S.V.D. (61)Permalink
(2017.11.01 – 2018.09.21)

Bishop emeritus of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Chile)

Ven espiritu creador

Born:1958.07.28 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1985.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.29

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (2006.03.25 – 2017.11.01)

Bishop of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Chile) (2017.11.01 – 2018.09.21)

Bishops of Chillán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Eduardo Pellegrín Barrera, S.V.D. (61)Bishop Carlos Eduardo Pellegrín Barrera, S.V.D. (61)Permalink
(2006.03.25 – 2017.11.01)

(see above)

Bishop Alberto Jara FranzoyPermalink
(1982.04.30 – 2006.03.25)

Veni ministrare

Born:1929.07.27 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.06
Died:2019.09.05 († 90)

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1982.04.30 – 2006.03.25)

Bishop Francisco José Cox Huneeus, I.Sch. (later Mr.)Permalink
(1974.12.14 – 1981.11.09)

Pastor ad pacem

Born:1933.12.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.02

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1974.12.14 – 1981.11.09)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (1981.08.04 – 1985.01.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1985.01.22 – 1990.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1990.09.29 – 1997.04.16)

Lay state (2018.10.11)

Bishop Eladio Vicuña Aránguiz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.08.28 – 1974.07.16)

Gressus meos dirige

Born:1911.06.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.18
Died:2008.06.29 († 97)

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1955.08.28 – 1974.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1974.07.16 – 1987.05.13)

Bishop Jorge Larraín CotaposPermalink
(1937.03.20 – 1955.08.10)

Born:1887.06.13 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1915.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.25
Died:1955.08.10 († 68)

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1937.03.20 – 1955.08.10)

Bishop Martín Rucker SotomayorPermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1935.01.06)

Born:1867.01.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.25
Died:1935.01.06 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarapacá (Chile) (1906 – 1910)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1923.03.16 – 1925.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Chillán (Chile) (1923.03.16 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1935.01.06)

Bishop Martín Rucker SotomayorPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1923.03.16 – 1925.12.14)

Fr. Luis A. Venegas HenríquezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1922 – 1924)

Fr. Zacarías Muñoz HenríquezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1920 – 1921)

Bishop Reinaldo Muñoz OlavePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1916.03.01 – 1920)


as of 2020.07.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up