GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Chihuahua

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 53,958 km²

Population: 1,395,855 Catholics (93.7% of 1,490,122 total) (2017)

Statistics: 85 parishes, 160 priests (123 diocesan, 37 religious), 9 deacons, 200 lay religious (45 brothers, 155 sisters), 64 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Ciudad Juárez, Cuauhtémoc–Madera, Nuevo Casas Grandes, Parral, Tarahumara

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tarahumara (↙), Cuauhtémoc–Madera (←), Nuevo Casas Grandes (↖), Ciudad Juárez (↑), El Paso (↗), Piedras Negras (→), Saltillo (↘), Parral (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Av. Cuauhtémoc # 1828. Col. Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 31020 Chihuahua, Chih., Mexico

Phone: (614) 4-10-32-02

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Tarahumara (↙), Cuauhtémoc–Madera (←), Nuevo Casas Grandes (↖), Ciudad Juárez (↑), El Paso (↗), Piedras Negras (→), Saltillo (↘), Parral (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.09.29 – ...):Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (67)Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chihuahua (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (67)Archbishop Constancio Miranda Weckmann (67)Permalink
(2009.09.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico)

Cristo vence

Born:1952.09.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.04

Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico) (1998.06.27 – 2009.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (2009.09.29 – ...)

Archbishop José Fernández Arteaga (86)Archbishop José Fernández Arteaga (86)Permalink
(1991.06.24 – 2009.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Chihuahua (Mexico)

Omnium me servum feci

Born:1933.09.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.12

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (1974.07.13 – 1980.02.08)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1980.02.08 – 1988.12.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1988.12.20 – 1991.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1991.06.24 – 2009.09.29)

Archbishop Adalberto Almeida y MerinoPermalink
(1969.08.24 – 1991.06.24)

Born:1916.06.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.15
Died:2008.06.21 († 92)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1956.05.28 – 1962.04.14)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1962.04.14 – 1969.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1969.08.24 – 1991.06.24)

Archbishop Antonio Guízar y ValenciaPermalink
(1958.11.22 – 1969.08.24)

Born:1879.12.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1903.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.30
Died:1971.08.04 († 91)

Bishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1920.07.20 – 1958.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1958.11.22 – 1969.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Febiana (1969.08.24 – 1971.08.04)

Bishops of Chihuahua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Guízar y Valencia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.07.20 – 1958.11.22)

(see above)

Bishop Nicolás Pérez Gavilán y EcheverríaPermalink
(1902.02.20 – 1919.12.03)

Born:1856.11.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.01
Died:1919.12.03 († 63)

Bishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1902.02.20 – 1919.12.03)

Bishop José de Jesús Ortíz y Rodríguez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.06.10 – 1901.09.16)

Born:1849.11.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1877
Consecrated Bishop:1893.09.10
Died:1912.06.19 († 62)

Bishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1893.06.10 – 1901.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1901.09.16 – 1912.06.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up