GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Chieti–Vasto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,539 km²

Population: 307,779 Catholics (92.3% of 333,454 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Lanciano–Ortona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sulmona–Valva (↙), Pescara–Penne (↑), Lanciano–Ortona (→), Termoli–Larino (↘), Trivento (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Giustino Vescovo

Statistics: 144 parishes, 25 missions, 218 priests (136 diocesan, 82 religious), 21 deacons, 397 lay religious (95 brothers, 302 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Vasto 1982.08.24–1986.09.30

Address: Piazza G.G. Valignani 4, 66100 Chieti, Italy

Phone: 0871.35.911

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sulmona–Valva (↙), Pescara–Penne (↑), Lanciano–Ortona (→), Termoli–Larino (↘), Trivento (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.06.26 – ...):Archbishop Bruno Forte (68)Archbishop Bruno Forte (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chieti–Vasto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bruno Forte (68)Archbishop Bruno Forte (68)Permalink
(2004.06.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy)

Lumen vitæ Christæ

Born:1949.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (2004.06.26 – ...)

Cardinal Edoardo Menichelli (77)Archbishop Edoardo Menichelli (77) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1994.06.10 – 2004.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ancona–Osimo (Italy)

Sub lumine matris

Born:1939.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.09
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1994.06.10 – 2004.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (2004.01.08 – 2017.07.14)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza (2015.02.14 [2015.06.12] – ...)

Archbishop Antonio ValentiniPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1993.09.30)

Born:1921.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.26
Died:2001.03.18 († 79)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1977.10.17 – 1984.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Vasto (Italy) (1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chieti (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio ValentiniPermalink
(1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Vincenzo Fagiolo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.11.20 – 1984.07.15)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1918.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.19
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.09.22 († 82)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1968.01.16 – 1971.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1971.11.20 – 1982.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1971.11.20 – 1984.07.15)

Bishop of Vasto (Italy) (1982.08.24 – 1984.07.15)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1984.04.08 – 1990.12.15)

President of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1990.12.15 – 1994.12.19)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1990.12.29 – 1997)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1994.11.26 – 2000.09.22)

Archbishop Loris Francesco Capovilla (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1915.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.16
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22
Died:2016.05.26 († 100)

Private Secretary of the Pope (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1971.09.25 – 1988.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1971.09.25 – 2014.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2014.02.22 – 2016.05.26)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista BosioPermalink
(1948.07.24 – 1967.05.25)

Born:1892.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.05
Died:1967.05.25 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1948.07.24 – 1967.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1948.07.24 – 1967.05.25)

Archbishop Giuseppe VenturiPermalink
(1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Born:1874.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.08.29
Died:1947.11.11 († 73)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Archbishop Nicola MonterisiPermalink
(1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1867.05.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.07
Died:1944.03.30 († 76)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1913.08.22 – 1919.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Archbishop Gennaro Costagliola, C.M.Permalink
(1901.02.11 – 1919.02.15)

Born:1850.01.12 (Italy)
Died:1919.02.15 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1901.02.11 – 1919.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1901.02.11 – 1919.02.15)

Archbishop Rocco Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Born:1830.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1874.07.26
Died:1901.12.19 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Oropus (1874.07.13 – 1878.07.15)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Santo Domingo (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Titular Archbishop of Siraces (1878.07.15 – 1883.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1884 – 1887.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Archbishop Fulco Luigi Ruffo Scilla (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1877.12.28 – 1887.05.23)

Born:1840.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.06
Created Cardinal:1891.12.14
Died:1895.05.29 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1877.12.28 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1877.12.28 – 1887.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1887.05.23 – 1891.12.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1887.05.23 – 1891.12.14)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1889.03.20 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1891.12.17 – 1895.05.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1894.05.18 – 1895)

Archbishop Luigi Maria De MarinisPermalink
(1856.09.18 – 1877)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1877

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1856.09.18 – 1877)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1856.09.18 – 1877)

Archbishop Michele ManzoPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1856)

Born:1785.07.31 (Italy)
Died:1856 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1852.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1856)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1856)

Archbishop Giosuè Maria Saggese, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1838.09.17 – 1852)

Born:1800.05.15 (Italy)
Died:1852 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1838.09.17 – 1852)

Archbishop Carlo-Maria CernelliPermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1838)

Born:1758 (Italy)
Died:1838 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1838)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio Bassi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1796.12.18 – 1821)

Died:1821

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1796.12.18 – 1821)

Archbishop Andrea Mirelli, O.S.B.Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1795.07.22)

Died:1795.07.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1795.07.22)

Archbishop Luigi del Giudice, O.S.B.Permalink
(1770.03.12 – 1792)

Born:1709.07.14
Died:1792 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1770.03.12 – 1792)

Archbishop Francesco BranciaPermalink
(1764.04.09 – 1770.01.07)

Died:1770.01.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1764.04.09 – 1770.01.07)

Archbishop Nicola Sanchez de LunaPermalink
(1755.07.21 – 1764.05.13)

Born:1725.08.09 (Italy)
Died:1768.04.23 († 42)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1755.07.21 – 1764.05.13)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1764.05.13 – 1768.04.23)

Archbishop Michele PalmaPermalink
(1737.05.06 – 1755)

Born:1689.08.31 (Italy)
Died:1755 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1737.05.06 – 1755)

Archbishop Filippo ValignaniPermalink
(1722.04.13 – 1737)

Died:1737

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1722.04.13 – 1737)

Archbishop Vincenzo CapecePermalink
(1703.04.21 – 1722)

Died:1722

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1703.04.21 – 1722)

Cardinal Niccolò RadulovichPermalink
(1659.03.10 – 1702.10.27)

Born:1627 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1659
Ordained Priest:1659.02.16
Created Cardinal:1699.11.14
Died:1702.10.27 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1659.03.10 – 1702.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1700.02.03 – 1702.10.27)

Archbishop Modesto Gavazzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1657.02.19 – 1657.03.06)

Died:1657.03.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1657.02.19 – 1657.03.06)

Archbishop Angelo Maria Ciria, O.S.M.Permalink
(1654 – 1656)

Died:1656

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1654 – 1656)

Archbishop Vincenzo RabattaPermalink
(1649 – 1654)

Consecrated Bishop:1650.01.02
Died:1654

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1649 – 1654)

Archbishop Stefano SauliPermalink
(1636 – 1649)

Died:1649

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1636 – 1649)

Cardinal Antonio SantacrocePermalink
(1631.03.10 – 1636.06.09)

Born:1598 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1627.03.21
Created Cardinal:1629.11.19
Died:1641.11.25 († 43)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1627.03.01 – 1629.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1630.08.12 – 1641.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1631.03.10 – 1636.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1636.06.09 – 1639)

Archbishop Marsilio PeruzziPermalink
(1618.11.26 – 1631)

Died:1631

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1618.11.26 – 1631)

Archbishop Paolo Tolosa, C.R.Permalink
(1615.12.16 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1601.04.30 – 1615.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1615.12.16 – 1618)

Archbishop Ulpiano VolpiPermalink
(1609.03.11 – 1615.12.16)

Born:1559 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1609.04.05
Died:1629.03.10 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1609.03.11 – 1615.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1619.09.12 – 1629.03.10)

Cardinal Orazio MaffeiPermalink
(1607.09.03 – 1609.01.11)

Born:1580 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1607.09.16
Died:1609.01.11 († 29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1606.10.09 – 1607.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1607.02.07 – 1609.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1607.09.03 – 1609.01.11)

Cardinal Anselmo Marzato, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1607.02.12 – 1607.08.17)

Born:1543 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1607.02.24
Died:1607.08.17 († 64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1604.06.24 – 1607.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1607.02.12 – 1607.08.17)

Archbishop Matteo SanminiatoPermalink
(1592.03.04 – 1607)

Died:1607

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1592.03.04 – 1607)

Archbishop Orazio SanminiatoPermalink
(1591.03.20 – 1592.01.29)

Died:1592.01.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1592.01.29)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista CastrucciPermalink
(1585.10.21 – 1591.03.20)

Born:1541 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1585.11.03
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1595.08.18 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1585.10.21 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1586.01.15 – 1592.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1592.02.14 – 1595.08.18)

Archbishop Cesare BusdragoPermalink
(1578.08.11 – 1585.10)

Died:1585.10

Bishop of Alessano (1574.10.01 – 1578.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1578.08.11 – 1585.10)

Archbishop Girolamo LeoniPermalink
(1577.10.30 – 1578)

Died:1578

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1577.10.30 – 1578)

Archbishop Giovanni OlivaPermalink
(1568.01.14 – 1577)

Died:1577

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1568.01.14 – 1577)

Archbishop Marco Antonio Maffei (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1553.07.14 – 1568.01.14)

Born:1521.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1553
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1583.08.22 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1553.07.14 – 1568.01.14)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1560 – 1566.01)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1566? – ?)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1566 – 1570)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1570.06.09 – 1583.08.22)

Cardinal Bernardino MaffeiPermalink
(1549.11.09 – 1553.07.14)

Born:1514.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1547?
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1553.07.16 († 39)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1547.04.22 – 1549.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1549.05.10 – 1553.07.16)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1549.06.07 – 1549.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1553.07.14)

Cardinal Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV)Permalink
(1537.06.20 – 1549.02.22)

Dominus mihi adjutor

Born:1476.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1505.09.18
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.23
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.26
Died:1559.08.18 († 83)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1506.07.30 – 1518.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524.08.08)

Founder of Congregation of Clerics Regular (Theatines) (1524.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1537.01.15 – 1537.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1537.06.20 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1537.09.24 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1541.07.06 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1543.09.24 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1544.10.17 – 1546.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1546.10.08 – 1550.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1549.02.23 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.05.23 [1555.05.26] – 1559.08.18)

Archbishop Guido de’ MediciPermalink
(1528.01.03 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1527 – 1528.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1528.01.03 – 1537)

Archbishop Felice TrofinoPermalink
(1526.07.01 – 1527)

Consecrated Bishop:1524.12.21
Died:1527

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1524.08.24 – 1526.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1526.07.01 – 1527)

Bishops of Chieti (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felice Trofino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1524.08.24 – 1526.07.01)

(see above)

Archbishop Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.12.20 – 1524)

Bishop Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV)Permalink
(1506.07.30 – 1518.12.20)

Dominus mihi adjutor

Born:1476.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1505.09.18
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.23
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.26
Died:1559.08.18 († 83)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1506.07.30 – 1518.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524.08.08)

Founder of Congregation of Clerics Regular (Theatines) (1524.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1537.01.15 – 1537.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1537.06.20 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1537.09.24 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1541.07.06 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1543.09.24 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1544.10.17 – 1546.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1546.10.08 – 1550.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1549.02.23 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.05.23 [1555.05.26] – 1559.08.18)

Patriarch Bernardino CarafaPermalink
(1501.12.20 – 1505.07.30)

Born:1472
Died:1505.07.30 († 33)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1501.12.20 – 1505.07.30)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1503 – 1505.07.30)

Cardinal Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1500.02.02 – 1501.12.20)

Bishop Giacomo Bacio TerracinaPermalink
(1496.11.16 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1496.11.16 – 1499)

Fr. Alfonso d’AragonaPermalink
(1488.02.28 – 1496.11.16 not possessed)

Died:1510

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1488.02.28 – 1496.11.16 not possessed)

Fr. Alfonso ValignaniPermalink
(1445.03.15 – 1488)

Died:1488

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1445.03.15 – 1488)

Fr. Giovanni Battista della BuonaPermalink
(1438.10.20 – 1445 not possessed)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1438.10.20 – 1445 not possessed)

Bishop Marino di ToccoPermalink
(1429.01.07 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1407.02.14 – 1412 deposed)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1438)

Bishop Nicola VivianiPermalink
(1419.02.01 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1419.02.01 – 1428)

Bishop Nicola VivariPermalink
(1419.02.01 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1417 – 1419.02.01)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1419.02.01 – 1428)

Pseudocardinal Guglielmo CarbonePermalink
(1396.08.18 – 1418)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1418

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1396.08.18 – 1418)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1411.06.06 – 1418)

Bishop Giovanni da Comino, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1379.03.19 – 1396)

Died:1396

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1379.03.19 – 1396)

Bishop Eleazario da Sabran (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1373.09.05 – 1378.09.18)

Born:1330 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1373?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1381.08.08? († 51)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1373.09.05 – 1378.09.18)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1378 – 1381.08.08?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1378.09.18 – 1381.08.08?)

Bishop Vitale da Bologna, O.S.M.Permalink
(1363.07.21 – 1373)

Died:1373

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1363.07.21 – 1373)

Bishop Bartolomeo Papazzurri, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1353.05.24 – 1363.07.21)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1353.05.24)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1363.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1363.07.21 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo CapoferroPermalink
(1340.03.17 – 1352)

Died:1352

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1340.03.17 – 1352)

Bishop Beltramino ParaviciniPermalink
(1336.12.14 – 1339)

Died:1350

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1336.12.14 – 1339)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1339 – 1340.09.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1340.09.05 – 1350)

Bishop Pietro FerriPermalink
(1336.05.10 – 1336.11.18)

Died:1336.11.18

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1320 – 1327)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1327 – 1336.05.10)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1336.05.10 – 1336.11.18)

Bishop Giovanni Crispano de RoccaPermalink
(1326.02.21 – 1335)

Died:1335

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1326.02.21 – 1335)

Bishop Raimondo de Mausaco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1321.02.21 – 1326.02.21)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1311 – 1321.02.21)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1321.02.21 – 1326.02.21)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1326.02.21 – 1337)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1303.07.19 – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Modone (1301.09.25 – 1303.07.19)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1303.07.19 – 1320)

Bishop MattiaPermalink
(1303.05.29 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1303.05.29 – 1303)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1295.04.17 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1295.04.17 – 1303)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1292 – 1293)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1292 – 1293)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1286.03.31 – 1294)

Died:1294

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1286.03.31 – 1294)

Bishop Nicola da Fossa, O. Cist.Permalink
(1262.06.27 – 1282)

Died:1282

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1262.06.27 – 1282)

Fr. Alessandro de Frescarosa da CapuaPermalink
(1252.09.05 – 1262 not possessed)

Died:1262

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1252.09.05 – 1262 not possessed)

Fr. Landolfo CaraccioloPermalink
(1252.01.11 – 1252 not possessed)

Died:1252

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1252.01.11 – 1252 not possessed)

Bishop Gregorio di PoliPermalink
(1234 – 1251)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1234 – 1251)

Bishop RainaldoPermalink
(1228 – 1234)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1228 – 1234)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1192 – 1227)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1192 – 1227)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1191 – 1191)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1191 – 1191)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1150 – 1190)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1150 – 1190)

Bishop AlannoPermalink
(1140 – 1150)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1140 – 1150)

Bishop RusticoPermalink
(1137 – 1140)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1137 – 1140)

Bishop AttonePermalink
(1125 – 1137)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1125 – 1137)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1118 – 1125)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1118 – 1125)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1118 – 1118)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1118 – 1118)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1107 – 1117)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1107 – 1117)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop RainolfoPermalink
(1085 – 1105)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1085 – 1105)

Bishop CelsoPermalink
(1073 – 1078)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1073 – 1078)

Bishop Attone de’ Conti dei MarsiPermalink
(1056 – 1073)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1056 – 1073)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up