GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chicoutimi

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 91,150 km²

Population: 275,000 Catholics (97.5% of 282,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Québec

Neighbouring Dioceses: Amos (←), Baie-Comeau (↗), Rimouski (→), Québec (↓), Trois-Rivières (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier (December 3)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 17 (1972)

Statistics: 65 parishes, 1 mission, 133 priests (112 diocesan, 21 religious), 43 deacons, 367 lay religious (35 brothers, 332 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Évêché, C.P. 278, 602 rue Racine Est, Chicoutimi, QC G7H 1V1, Canada

Phone: +1 (418) 543-0783

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (93)

Amos (←), Baie-Comeau (↗), Rimouski (→), Québec (↓), Trois-Rivières (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.18 – ...):Bishop René Guay (67)Bishop René Guay (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chicoutimi (Roman Rite)

Bishop René Guay (67)Bishop René Guay (67)Permalink
(2017.11.18 – ...)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada)

Born:1950.09.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2018.02.02

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (2017.11.18 – ...)

Bishop André Rivest (76)Bishop André Rivest (76)Permalink
(2004.06.19 – 2017.11.18)

Bishop emeritus of Chicoutimi (Canada)

Messager d’espérance

Born:1942.04.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1995.08.15

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum (1995.06.27 – 2004.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1995.06.27 – 2004.06.19)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (2004.06.19 – 2017.11.18)

Bishop Jean-Guy Couture (89)Bishop Jean-Guy Couture (89)Permalink
(1979.04.05 – 2004.06.19)

Bishop emeritus of Chicoutimi (Canada)

Charité, joie, paix

Born:1929.05.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.15

Bishop of Hauterive (Canada) (1975.06.21 – 1979.04.05)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1979.04.05 – 2004.06.19)

Bishop Marius ParéPermalink
(1961.02.18 – 1979.04.05)

Ostendere divitias gratiæ

Born:1903.05.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.01
Died:2002.02.16 († 98)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1956.02.07 – 1960.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Ægæ (1956.02.07 – 1961.02.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1960.02.06 – 1961.02.18)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1961.02.18 – 1979.04.05)

Bishop Joseph-Georges-Arthur MelançonPermalink
(1940.05.24 – 1961.02.11)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1886.04.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1940.07.23
Died:1982.10.21 († 96)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1940.05.24 – 1961.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Esbus (1961.02.11 – 1970.11.22)

Bishop Charles-Antonelli LamarchePermalink
(1928.08.17 – 1940.01.22)

In serviendo consumor

Born:1870.10.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1893.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.18
Died:1940.01.22 († 69)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1928.08.17 – 1940.01.22)

Bishop Michel-Thomas LabrecquePermalink
(1892.04.08 – 1927.11.11)

Impendam superimpendar

Born:1849.12.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1876.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1892.05.22
Died:1932.06.03 († 82)

Prefect Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1892 – 1903)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1892.04.08 – 1927.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1927.11.11 – 1932.06.03)

Bishop Louis-Nazaire Bégin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1888.10.01 – 1891.12.18)

In spiritu lenitatis

Born:1840.01.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.21
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1925.07.19 († 85)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1888.10.01 – 1891.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrene (1891.12.18 – 1898.04.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1891.12.18 – 1898.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Québec (Canada) (1894.09.03 – 1898.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1898.04.12 – 1925.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1914.05.28 – 1925.07.19)

Bishop Dominique RacinePermalink
(1878.05.28 – 1888.01.28)

Radicavi in populo honorificato

Born:1828.01.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1853.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.04
Died:1888.01.28 († 60)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1878.05.28 – 1888.01.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.31

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up