GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chiclayo

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,649 km²

Population: 1,148,780 Catholics (89.4% of 1,285,613 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Piura

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piura (↖), Chulucanas (↗), Chota (→), Cajamarca (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 48 parishes, 2 missions, 105 priests (84 diocesan, 21 religious), 167 lay religious (26 brothers, 141 sisters), 77 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.09.26 – ...):Bishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (60)Bishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chiclayo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (60)Bishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (60)Permalink
(2015.09.26 – ...)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru)

Born:1955.09.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2014.12.12

Prior General of Order of Saint Augustine (Augustinians) (2001.09.14 – 2013.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Sufar (2014.11.03 – 2015.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiclayo (Peru) (2014.11.03 – 2015.09.26)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (2015.09.26 – ...)

Bishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (60)Bishop Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.11.03 – 2015.09.26)

Bishop Jesús Moliné Labarta (77)Bishop Jesús Moliné Labarta (77)Permalink
(1998.05.04 – 2014.11.03)

Bishop emeritus of Chiclayo (Peru)

Born:1939.01.29 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1997.02.08 – 1998.05.04)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1998.05.04 – 2014.11.03)

Bishop Ignacio María de Orbegozo y GoicoecheaPermalink
(1968.04.26 – 1998.05.04)

Born:1922.03.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1964.01.25
Died:1998.05.04 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (1957.04.12 – 1968.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Ariassus (1963.10.29 – 1968.04.26)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1968.04.26 – 1998.05.04)

Bishop Daniel Figueroa VillónPermalink
(1956.12.17 – 1967.01.30)

Born:1902.08.16
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.20
Died:1967.01.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1945.04.12 – 1946.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1945.04.12 – 1946.09.22)

Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1946.09.22 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1967.01.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up