GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chiavari

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 560 km²

Population: 137,000 Catholics (95.3% of 143,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Genova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Genova (←), Tortona (↖), Piacenza–Bobbio (↗), La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nostra Signora dell'Orto

Statistics: 140 parishes, 7 missions, 128 priests (96 diocesan, 32 religious), 8 deacons, 212 lay religious (34 brothers, 178 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Nostra Signora dell'Orto 7, 16043 Chiavari, Italy

Phone: 0185 59051

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Genova (←), Tortona (↖), Piacenza–Bobbio (↗), La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.03.20 – ...):Bishop Alberto Tanasini (72)Bishop Alberto Tanasini (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chiavari (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Tanasini (72)Bishop Alberto Tanasini (72)Permalink
(2004.03.20 – ...)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy)

Cognovimus et credidimus caritati

Born:1945.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.14

Titular Bishop of Suelli (1996.07.06 – 2004.03.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1996.07.06 – 2004.03.20)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (2004.03.20 – ...)

Bishop Alberto Maria Careggio (80)Bishop Alberto Maria Careggio (80)Permalink
(1995.08.04 – 2004.03.20)

Bishop emeritus of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1937.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.24

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1995.08.04 – 2004.03.20)

Bishop of Ventimiglia–San Remo (Italy) (2004.03.20 – 2014.01.25)

Bishop Daniele FerrariPermalink
(1973.02.22 – 1995.08.04)

Tuitio fidei, obsequium pauperum

Born:1920.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.25
Died:2006.12.20 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1970.09.07 – 1973.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1970.09.07 – 1973.02.22)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1973.02.22 – 1995.08.04)

Bishop Luigi Maverna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.09.09 – 1973.02.22)

Born:1920.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.17
Died:1998.06.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Vannida (1965.09.15 – 1971.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1965.09.15 – 1971.09.09)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1971.09.09 – 1973.02.22)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1972.10 – 1976.03.19)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1976.03.19 – 1982.03.25)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1982.03.25 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop Francesco MarchesaniPermalink
(1948.04.22 – 1971.07.04)

Born:1889.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.19
Died:1971.07.04 († 82)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1948.04.22 – 1971.07.04)

Archbishop Amedeo CasabonaPermalink
(1917.11.03 – 1948.03.06)

Born:1867.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.08
Died:1948.03.06 († 81)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1917.11.03 – 1948.03.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1942.11.21 – 1948.03.06)

Bishop Natale SerafinoPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1917.08.04)

Born:1861.01.17 (Italy)
Died:1924.09.02 († 63)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1912.12.02 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1917.08.04)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1917.08.04 – 1924.09.02)

Bishop Giovanni Gamberoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.04.10 – 1917.03.22)

Born:1868.09.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.25
Died:1929.02.17 († 60)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1911.04.10 – 1917.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1929.02.17)

Bishop Fortunato VinelliPermalink
(1896.03.16 – 1910.12.26)

Born:1834 (Italy)
Died:1910.12.26 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1893.01.16 – 1896.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1896.03.16)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1896.03.16 – 1910.12.26)

Blessed Archbishop Tommaso ReggioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1892.12.03 – 1896.03.16)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up