GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chiang Mai

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 48,013 km²

Population: 50,913 Catholics (1.7% of 3,025,649 total) (2017)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 8 missions, 59 priests (37 diocesan, 22 religious), 194 lay religious (64 brothers, 130 sisters), 16 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangkok

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hpa-an (↙), Loikaw (←), Pekhon (↖), Kengtung (↑), Chiang Rai (↗), Nakhon Sawan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.02.10 – ...):Bishop Francis Xavier Vira Arpondratana (64)Bishop Francis Xavier Vira Arpondratana (64)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chiang Mai (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Vira Arpondratana (64)Bishop Francis Xavier Vira Arpondratana (64)Permalink
(2009.02.10 – ...)

Bishop of Chiang Mai (Thailand)
Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Omnia facio propter evangelium

Born:1955.10.03 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.01

Bishop of Chiang Mai (Thailand) (2009.02.10 – ...)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2018? – ...)

Bishop Joseph Sangval Surasarang (84)Bishop Joseph Sangval Surasarang (84)Permalink
(1986.10.17 – 2009.02.10)

Bishop emeritus of Chiang Mai (Thailand)

In spe salvi

Born:1935.08.25 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.06

Bishop of Chiang Mai (Thailand) (1986.10.17 – 2009.02.10)

Bishop Robert Ratna BamrungtrakulPermalink
(1975.04.28 – 1986.10.17)

Born:1916.02.11 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1949.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.07
Died:2000.12.08 († 84)

Bishop of Ratchaburi (Thailand) (1969.06.26 – 1975.04.28)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1973 – 1979)

Bishop of Chiang Mai (Thailand) (1975.04.28 – 1986.10.17)

Bishop Lucien-Bernard Lacoste (鄭紹基), S.C.I. di Béth.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1975.04.28)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up