GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chengdu 成都

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Chongqing 重慶

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jiading 嘉定 (↓), Kangding 康定 (←), Xining 西寧 (↖), Lanzhou 蘭州 (↑), Qinzhou 秦州 (↑), Hanzhong 漢中 (↗), Wanxian 萬縣 (→), Shunqing 順慶 (→), Suifu 敘府 (↘)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chengdu 成都 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Liu Xian-ru (劉顯儒)
(1992 – 1998.10.25)

Born:1917 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1998.10.25 († 81)

Bishop of Chengdu 成都 (China) (1992 – 1998.10.25)

Bishop John Li Xi-ting (李熙亭)
(1958 – 1989.05.28)

Born:1909 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06 (no papal mandate)
Died:1989.05.28 († 80)

Bishop of Chengdu 成都 (China) (1958 – 1989.05.28)

Bishop Henri-Marie-Ernest-Désiré Pinault, M.E.P. (彭道传)
(1949.07.14 – 1983)

Born:1904.09.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.21
Died:1987.02.24 († 82)

Bishop of Chengdu 成都 (China) (1949.07.14 – 1983)

Bishop Jacques-Victor-Marius Rouchouse, M.E.P. (駱書雅)
(1946.04.11 – 1948.12.20)

Born:1870.06.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.01
Died:1948.12.20 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Szechwan 四川西北 (China) (1916.01.28 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1916.01.28 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Chengdu 成都 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Chengdu 成都 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1948.12.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Chengdu 成都 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques-Victor-Marius Rouchouse, M.E.P. (駱書雅)
(1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Northwestern Szechwan 四川西北 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques-Victor-Marius Rouchouse, M.E.P. (駱書雅)
(1916.01.28 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Marie-Julien Dunand, M.E.P. (杜)
(1893.04.21 – 1915.08.04)

Born:1841.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.26
Died:1915.08.04 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Szechwan 四川西北 (China) (1893.04.21 – 1915.08.04)

Titular Bishop of Calœ (1893.08.21 – 1915.08.04)

Bishop Annet-Théophile Pinchon, M.E.P. (洪廣化)
(1861.05.06 – 1891.10.26)

Born:1814.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1859.09.04
Died:1891.10.26 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Szechwan 四川西北 (China) (1859.04.23 – 1861.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Polemonium (1859.04.23 – 1891.10.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Szechwan 四川西北 (China) (1861.05.06 – 1891.10.26)

Bishop Jacques-Léonard Pérocheau, M.E.P. (馬伯樂)
(1856.04.02 – 1861.05.06)

Born:1787.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812
Consecrated Bishop:1818.02.01
Died:1861.05.06 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1817.09.30 – 1838.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Maxula (1817.09.30 – 1861.05.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1838.07.11 – 1856.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Szechwan 四川西北 (China) (1856.04.02 – 1861.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques-Léonard Pérocheau, M.E.P. (馬伯樂)
(1838.07.11 – 1856.04.02)

(see above)

Bishop Giacomo Luigi Fontana, M.E.P. (馮)
(1817.05.24 – 1838)

Born:1780.07.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.05.21
Died:1838.07.11 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1817.05.24 – 1838)

Titular Bishop of Sinitis (1817.05.24 – 1838.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (China) (1838 – 1838.07.11)

Saint Bishop Jean Gabriel Taurin Dufresse, M.E.P. (徐德新)
(1801.11.15 – 1815.09.14)

Born:1750.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1774.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1800.07.25
Died:1815.09.14 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1798.07.24 – 1801.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Tabraca (1798.07.24 – 1815.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1801.11.15 – 1815.09.14)

Bishop Jean-Didier de Saint Martin, M.E.P.
(1792.09.28 – 1801.11.15)

Born:1743.01.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1767.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1784.06.13
Died:1801.11.15 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1782.01.15 – 1792.09.28)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1782.01.15 – 1801.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1792.09.28 – 1801.11.15)

Bishop François Pottier, M.E.P. (梅若翰)
(1767.01.24 – 1792.09.28)

Born:1726.03.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1753.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1769.09.10
Died:1792.09.28 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1767.01.24 – 1792.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1767.01.24 – 1792.09.28)

Bishop Joachim-Enjobert de Martiliat, M.E.P.
(1743.08.20 – 1755.08.24)

Born:1706.06.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1731.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1741.07.23
Died:1755.08.24 († 49)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1739.10.02 – 1743.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1739.10.02 – 1755.08.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1743.08.20 – 1755.08.24)

Bishop Louis Marie Maggi, O.P.
(1742.12.17 – 1743.08.20)

Ordained Priest:1739.10.03
Died:1743.08.20

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1738.10.08 – 1742.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Baris in Hellesponto (1738.10.08 – 1743.08.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1742.12.17 – 1743.08.20)

Bishop Johannes Müllener, C.M. (穆天尺)
(1715.09.15 – 1742.12.17)

Born:1673.10.04 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.12.08
Died:1742.12.17 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1715.09.15 – 1742.12.17)

Bishop Arthus De Lionne, M.E.P.
(1696.10.20 – 1713.08.02)

Born:1655 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1681.01
Consecrated Bishop:1700.11.30
Died:1713.08.02 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1696.10.20 – 1713.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1696.10.22 – 1713.08.02)

Fr. Philibert LeBlanc, M.E.P.
(1696.10 – 1720.09.02)

Born:1644.11.12 (France)
Died:1720.09.02 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1696.10 – 1720.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1718.12.03 – 1720.09.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.28

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up