GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zhengding 正定

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yuci 榆次 (←), Taiyuan 太原 (↖), Datong 大同 (↖), Yixian 易縣 (↑), Baoding 保定 (↗), Anguo 安國 (→), Zhaoxian 趙縣 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Yuci 榆次 (←), Taiyuan 太原 (↖), Datong 大同 (↖), Yixian 易縣 (↑), Baoding 保定 (↗), Anguo 安國 (→), Zhaoxian 趙縣 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1981 – ...):Bishop Julius Jia Zhi-guo (83)Bishop Julius Jia Zhi-guo (賈治國) (83)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zhengding 正定 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Jiang Tao-ran (蔣陶然)Permalink
(1989 – 2008)

Born:1926.06.22 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:2010.11.15 († 84)

Bishop of Zhengding 正定 (China) (1989 – 2008)

Bishop Julius Jia Zhi-guo (83)Bishop Julius Jia Zhi-guo (賈治國) (83)Permalink
(1981 – ...)

Bishop of Zhengding 正定 (China)

Born:1935.05.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.08 (clandestinely)

Bishop of Zhengding 正定 (China) (1981 – ...)

Bishop Andrew Liu An-zhi (劉安祉), C.M. Permalink
(1962 – 1970?)

Born:1895.01.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1921.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970? († 75)

Bishop of Zhengding 正定 (China) (1962 – 1970?)

Bishop Giobbe Chen Chi-ming (陳啓明), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1959.06.10)

Born:1891.11.08 (China)
Ordained Priest:1916.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.25
Died:1959.06.10 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Perta (1939.01.05 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Zhengdingfu 正定府 (China) (1939.01.05 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Zhengding 正定 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1959.06.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Zhengdingfu 正定府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giobbe Chen Chi-ming (陳啓明), C.M.Permalink
(1939.01.05 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Franciscus Hubertus Schraven (文致和), C.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1937.10.10)

Virgo potens

Born:1873.10.13 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1921.04.10
Died:1937.10.10 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1920.12.16 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1920.12.16 – 1937.10.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Zhengdingfu 正定府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1937.10.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franciscus Hubertus Schraven (文致和), C.M.Permalink
(1920.12.16 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Jean de Vienne de Hautefeuille (文貴斌), C.M.Permalink
(1917.04.02 – 1919.04.02)

Born:1877.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.21
Died:1957.09.21 († 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1915.08.10 – 1917.04.02)

Titular Bishop of Abrittum (1915.08.10 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1917.04.02 – 1919.04.02)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1919.04.02 – 1923.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1923.07.12 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1951.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Abora (1951.06.14 – 1957.09.21)

Bishop Jules-Auguste Coqset (順其衡), C.M.Permalink
(1907.05.03 – 1917.02.04)

Causa nostræ lætitiæ

Born:1847.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.16
Died:1917.02.04 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Kiangsi 江西南境 (China) (1887.06.29 – 1907.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1887.06.29 – 1917.02.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1907.05.03 – 1917.02.04)

Bishop Jules Bruguière (包儒略), C.M.Permalink
(1891.07.28 – 1906.10.19)

Born:1851.08.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.13
Died:1906.10.19 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Cina (1891.07.28 – 1906.10.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1891.07.28 – 1906.10.19)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Hippolyte Sarthou (郁世良 / 都士良), C.M.Permalink
(1885.01.16 – 1890.06.06)

Born:1840.04.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.26
Died:1899.04.13 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1885.01.16 – 1890.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1885.01.16 – 1899.04.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1890.06.06 – 1899.04.13)

Bishop François-Ferdinand Tagliabue (戴世濟 / 戴濟世), C.M.Permalink
(1869.06.22 – 1884.08.05)

Born:1822.11.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1848.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1870.12.11
Died:1890.03.13 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1868.09.24 – 1869.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis (1868.09.24 – 1890.03.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1869.06.22 – 1884.08.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1884.08.05 – 1890.03.13)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Anouilh (董若翰), C.M.Permalink
(1858.12.14 – 1869.02.18)

Born:1819.11.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1851.06.22
Died:1869.02.18 († 49)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1848.04.28 – 1858.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1848.04.28 – 1869.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1858.12.14 – 1869.02.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up