GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zhengzhou 鄭州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaifeng 開封

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nanyang 南陽 (↙), Luoyang 洛陽 (←), Xinxiang 新鄉 (↑), Kaifeng 開封 (→), Zhumadian 駐馬店 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zhengzhou 鄭州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Faustino M. Tissot (丁玉守), S.X.Permalink
(1946.05.10 – 1983)

Born:1901.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.23
Died:1991.08.19 († 90)

Bishop of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1946 – 1947)

Bishop of Zhengzhou 鄭州 (China) (1946.05.10 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Zhengzhou 鄭州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Calza (賈師誼), S.X.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1944.10.22)

Born:1879.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.12
Died:1944.10.22 († 65)

Prefect Apostolic of Western Honan 河南西境 (China) (1906.06.23 – 1911.05.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Honan 河南西境 (China) (1911.05.02 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1911.09.18 – 1944.10.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Zhengzhou 鄭州 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1944.10.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Honan 河南西境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Calza (賈師誼), S.X.Permalink
(1911.05.02 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Western Honan 河南西境 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Luigi Calza (賈師誼), S.X. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1906.06.23 – 1911.05.02)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up