GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jeju 제주

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,849 km²

Population: 75,579 Catholics (11.8% of 641,355 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gwangju 광주

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gwangju 광주 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 27 parishes, 54 priests (46 diocesan, 8 religious), 2 deacons, 116 lay religious (8 brothers, 108 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.07.20 – ...):Bishop Peter Kang U-il (73)Bishop Peter Kang U-il (강우일 베드로) (73)
Coadjutor Bishop (2017.06.28 – ...):Bishop Pius Moon Chang-woo (55)Bishop Pius Moon Chang-woo (문창우(文昌宇) 비오) (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jeju 제주 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Kang U-il (73)Bishop Peter Kang U-il (강우일 베드로) (73)Permalink
(2002.07.20 – ...)

Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea)

네 생명 주께 맡기고 그를 바라라

Born:1945.10.12 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.14

Titular Bishop of Balecium (1985.12.21 – 2002.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1985.12.21 – 2002.07.20)

Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea) (2002.07.20 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2008.10.16 – 2014.10.30)

Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol (91)Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol (김창렬 바오로) (91)Permalink
(1983.11.11 – 2002.07.20)

Bishop emeritus of Jeju 제주 (South Korea)

Fide et gratia / 믿음과 은총으로

Born:1927.01.25 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06

Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea) (1983.11.11 – 2002.07.20)

Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il (91)Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il (박정일 미카엘) (91)Permalink
(1977.04.15 – 1982.06.08)

Bishop emeritus of Masan 마산 (South Korea)

In fide et lenitate / 충성 온유

Born:1926.12.18 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.31

Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea) (1977.04.15 – 1982.06.08)

Bishop of Jeonju 전주 (South Korea) (1982.06.08 – 1988.12.15)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (1988.12.15 – 2002.11.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1999 – 2002)

Archbishop Harold William Henry (현 하롤드), S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971.06.28 – 1976.03.01)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up