GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Charlottetown

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,660 km²

Population: 73,300 Catholics (49.8% of 147,300 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Halifax–Yarmouth

Neighbouring Dioceses: Moncton (↙), Gaspé (↗), Halifax–Yarmouth (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Dunstan (May 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 26 (1929)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 2 missions, 53 priests (47 diocesan, 6 religious), 89 lay religious (6 brothers, 83 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 907, 350 North River Rd., Charlottetown, PE C1A 7L9, Canada

Phone: +1 (902) 368-8005

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (58)

Moncton (↙), Gaspé (↗), Halifax–Yarmouth (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.07.11 – ...):Bishop Richard John Grecco (71)Bishop Richard John Grecco (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Charlottetown (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard John Grecco (71)Bishop Richard John Grecco (71)Permalink
(2009.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada)

Hope in the Lord

Born:1946.03.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.02

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1997.12.05 – 2002.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Uccula (1997.12.05 – 2009.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2002.04.27 – 2009.07.11)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (2009.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Vernon FougèrePermalink
(1991.12.11 – 2009.07.11)

Coronat ius clementia

Born:1943.05.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.19
Died:2013.06.18 († 70)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1991.12.11 – 2009.07.11)

Archbishop James Hector MacDonald, C.S.C. (92)Bishop James Hector MacDonald, C.S.C. (92) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.08.12 – 1991.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada)

Noli timere

Born:1925.04.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.17

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1978.02.09 – 1982.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1978.02.09 – 1982.08.12)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1982.08.12 – 1991.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1991.02.02 – 2000.12.04)

Bishop Francis John Spence (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.08.17 – 1982.03.14)

In caritate servire

Born:1926.06.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.15
Died:2011.07.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Nova (1967.04.01 – 1970.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Canada (Canada) (1967.04.01 – 1970.08.17)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1970.08.17 – 1982.03.14)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1982.03.14 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1982.04.24 – 2002.04.27)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (1986.07.21 – 1987.10.28)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1995 – 1997)

Bishop Malcolm A. MacEachernPermalink
(1954.11.27 – 1970.02.24)

Omnia per Mariam

Born:1901.10.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.18
Died:1982.03.28 († 80)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1954.11.27 – 1970.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Ipagro (1970.02.24 – 1970.11.23)

Bishop James BoylePermalink
(1944.03.18 – 1954.06.03)

Extingue flammas litium

Born:1885.08.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1913.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.06
Died:1954.06.03 († 68)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1944.03.18 – 1954.06.03)

Bishop Joseph Anthony O’Sullivan (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.02.06 – 1944.02.26)

Sola regnet caritas

Born:1886.11.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.07
Died:1972.06.06 († 85)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1931.02.06 – 1944.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1944.02.26 – 1966.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Maraguia (1966.12.14 – 1970.11.23)

Bishop Louis James O’LearyPermalink
(1920.09.10 – 1930.07.08)

Amor Dei

Born:1877.08.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.11
Died:1930.07.08 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1914.01.29 – 1920.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chatham (Canada) (1914.01.29 – 1920.09.10)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1920.09.10 – 1930.07.08)

Bishop Henry Joseph O’Leary (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.01.29 – 1920.09.07)

Iter para tutum

Born:1879.03.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1913.05.25
Died:1938.03.05 († 58)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1913.01.29 – 1920.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1920.09.07 – 1938.03.05)

Bishop James Charles McDonaldPermalink
(1891.05.01 – 1912.12.01)

In lumine cordis Jesu

Born:1840.06.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1873.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.28
Died:1912.12.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1890.06.13 – 1891.05.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1890.06.13 – 1891.05.01)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1891.05.01 – 1912.12.01)

Bishop Peter McIntyrePermalink
(1860.05.08 – 1891.04.30)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1818.06.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1843.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1860.08.15
Died:1891.04.30 († 72)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1860.05.08 – 1891.04.30)

Bishop Bernard Donald McDonaldPermalink
(1837.02.21 – 1859.12.30)

Born:1797.12.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1823.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1837.10.15
Died:1859.12.30 († 62)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1837.02.21 – 1859.12.30)

Bishop Bernard Angus MacEachernPermalink
(1829.08.11 – 1835.04.23)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1759.02.08 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1787.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1821.06.17
Died:1835.04.23 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1819.01.12 – 1829.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1819.01.12 – 1829.08.11)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1829.08.11 – 1835.04.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up