GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chapecó

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,664 km²

Population: 652,000 Catholics (81.4% of 800,839 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Florianópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Frederico Westphalen (↙), Puerto Iguazú (↖), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↗), Joaçaba (→), Erexim (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 40 parishes, 1,563 missions, 77 priests (52 diocesan, 25 religious), 151 lay religious (46 brothers, 105 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.12.03 – ...):Bishop Odelir José Magri, M.C.C.J. (54)Bishop Odelir José Magri, M.C.C.J. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chapecó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Odelir José Magri, M.C.C.J. (54)Bishop Odelir José Magri, M.C.C.J. (54)Permalink
(2014.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil)

Vinde após mim, e eu vos farei pescadores de homens

Born:1963.04.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.12

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (2010.10.11 – 2014.12.03)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (2014.12.03 – ...)

Bishop José Gislon, O.F.M. Cap. (60)Bishop José Gislon, O.F.M. Cap. (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.06.01 – 2014.12.03)

Bishop Manoel João Francisco (71)Bishop Manoel João Francisco (71)Permalink
(1998.10.28 – 2014.03.26)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil)

Em vasos de Argila

Born:1946.09.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.21

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (1998.10.28 – 2014.03.26)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (2014.03.26 – ...)

Bishop José GomesPermalink
(1968.07.16 – 1998.10.28)

Ut diligatis invicem

Born:1921.03.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.25
Died:2002.09.19 († 81)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1961.03.18 – 1968.07.16)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (1968.07.16 – 1998.10.28)

Bishop Wilson Laus SchmidtPermalink
(1962.05.18 – 1968.01.22)

Me oportet operari

Born:1916.05.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.08
Died:1982.05.07 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Rhædestus (1957.09.05 – 1962.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1957.09.05 – 1962.05.18)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (1962.05.18 – 1968.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Sinnada in Mauretania (1968.01.22 – 1971.03.16)

Bishop José ThurlerPermalink
(1959.02.12 – 1962.03.22)

Ita Pater fiat

Born:1913.06.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.05
Died:1992.04.23 († 78)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (1959.02.12 – 1962.03.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sorocaba (Brazil) (1962.03.22 – 1965.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1962.03.22 – 1992.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1966 – 1992.04.23)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up