GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zhaoxian 趙縣

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yuci 榆次 (←), Zhengding 正定 (↑), Anguo 安國 (↗), Jingxian 景縣 (↘), Shunde 順德 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Jiang Ming-yuan (姜明遠), C.D.D.Permalink
(2006.03.22 – 2008.07.13)

Born:1931.02.21 (China)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.08
Died:2008.07.13 († 77)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (2000 – 2006.03.22)

Bishop of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (2006.03.22 – 2008.07.13)

Bishop Raymond Wang Chong-lin (王寵林)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998 – 2000)

Bishop Joseph Hou Jin-de (侯進德) Permalink
(1989 – 1994.05.20)

Born:1918 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.28 (no papal mandate)
Died:1994.05.20 († 76)

Bishop of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1989 – 1994.05.20)

Bishop Raymond Wang Chong-lin (王寵林)Permalink
(1983 – 2005)

Born:1921.05.12 (China)
Ordained Priest:1950.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.03.09
Died:2010.02.02 († 88)

Bishop of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1983 – 2005)

Apostolic Administrator of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1998 – 2000)

Bishop Michael Xiao Li-ren (蕭立仁)Permalink
(1980? – 1996.10.26)

Born:1910 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1980? (clandestinely)
Died:1996.10.26 († 86)

Bishop of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1980? – 1996.10.26)

Fr. Thomas Min (閔喜林)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1953.02.13 – 1982)

Bishop John Zhang Bi-de (張弼德)Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1953.02.13)

Born:1893.01.12 (China)
Ordained Priest:1917.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.24
Died:1976.11.12 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1929.04.09 – 1932.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Antipyrgos (1932.01.11 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1932.01.11 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1953.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Tianjin 天津 (China) (1951 – 1953.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Panemotichus (1953.02.13 – 1976.11.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Zhang Bi-de (張弼德)Permalink
(1932.01.11 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Zhaoxian 趙縣 (Roman Rite)

Fr. John Zhang Bi-de (張弼德) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1929.04.09 – 1932.01.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up