GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chanthaburi

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 34,000 km²

Population: 45,931 Catholics (0.9% of 4,903,106 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangkok

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bangkok (↖), Nakhon Sawan (↖), Nakhon Ratchasima (↑), Bătdâmbâng (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 40 parishes, 11 missions, 96 priests (79 diocesan, 17 religious), 305 lay religious (148 brothers, 157 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.04.04 – ...):Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri (59)Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chanthaburi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri (59)Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri (59)Permalink
(2009.04.04 – ...)

Bishop of Chanthaburi (Thailand)

Pax et caritas

Born:1959.12.10 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.04

Bishop of Chanthaburi (Thailand) (2009.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit (87)Bishop Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit (87)Permalink
(1971.07.03 – 2009.04.04)

Bishop emeritus of Chanthaburi (Thailand)

Vox clara

Born:1931.11.28 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.03

Bishop of Chanthaburi (Thailand) (1971.07.03 – 2009.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ratchaburi (Thailand) (2003.06.20 – 2005.03.18)

Bishop Francis Xavier Sanguon SouvannasriPermalink
(1969.07.02 – 1970.04.03)

Born:1909.12.01 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1936.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.22
Died:1983.07.24 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Œnoanda (1953.01.08 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Chantaburi (Thailand) (1953.01.08 – 1965.12.18)

Bishop of Chantaburi (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

Bishop of Chanthaburi (Thailand) (1969.07.02 – 1970.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Urci (1970.04.03 – 1970.12.22)

Bishops of Chantaburi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Sanguon SouvannasriPermalink
(1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Chantaburi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Sanguon SouvannasriPermalink
(1953.01.08 – 1965.12.18)

(see above)

Bishop Giacomo Luigi ChengPermalink
(1944.05.11 – 1952.04.14)

Born:1881.10.21 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1910.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1945.02.11
Died:1952.04.14 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Barcusus (1944.05.11 – 1952.04.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Chantaburi (Thailand) (1944.05.11 – 1952.04.14)


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up