GCatholic.org


Diocese of

Changde 常德

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Changsha 長沙

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yuanling 沅陵 (←), Lixian 澧縣 (↑), Yueyang 岳陽 (→), Changsha 長沙 (↘)

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2012 – ...):Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (53)Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (屈藹林) (53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Yuanling 沅陵 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Hengzhou 衡州 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Yongzhou 永州 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Yueyang 岳陽 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Xiangtan 湘潭 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Baoqing 寶慶 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Lixian 澧縣 (China)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Changde 常德 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (53)Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (屈藹林) (53)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012 – ...)

Bishop Michael Yan Gao-jian, O.S.A. (楊高堅)
(1958 – ?)

Born:1913.09.28 (China)
Ordained Priest:1938
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1995.01.20 († 81)

Bishop of Changde 常德 (China) (1958 – ?)

Bishop Gerardo Faustino Herrero Garrote, O.S.A. (王德純)
(1946.04.11 – 1965.04.23)

Born:1885.07.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1908.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1940.05.26
Died:1965.04.23 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Zorolus (1939.12.11 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Changde 常德 (China) (1939.12.11 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Changde 常德 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1965.04.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Changde 常德 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Faustino Herrero Garrote, O.S.A. (王德純)
(1939.12.11 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Angel Diego y Carbajal, O.S.A. (翟德隆)
(1924.12.03 – 1938.11.16)

Born:1867.08.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.23
Died:1940.06.28 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Hunan 湖南北境 (China) (1917.03.22 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Calœ (1917.03.22 – 1940.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Changde 常德 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1938.11.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Hunan 湖南北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angel Diego y Carbajal, O.S.A. (翟德隆)
(1917.03.22 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Juvencio Joan Hospital de la Puebla, O.S.A.
(1911.09.18 – 1917.03)

Born:1870.02.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1912.02.04
Died:1957.10.04 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Hunan 湖南北境 (China) (1911.09.18 – 1917.03)

Titular Bishop of Caunas (1911.09.18 – 1957.10.04)

Bishop Luis Pérez y Pérez, O.S.A. (方類斯)
(1896.03.10 – 1910.04.15)

Born:1846.05.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1870.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1897.09.12
Died:1910.04.15 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1896.03.10 – 1910.04.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Hunan 湖南北境 (China) (1896.03.10 – 1910.04.15)

Fr. Saturnino de La Torre Merino, O.S.A.
(1884.07.25 – 1896)

Born:1852.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876
Died:1916.03.27 († 63)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Northern Hunan 湖南北境 (China) (1884.07.25 – 1896)

Fr. Elías Suárez, O.S.A.
(1879.09.19 – 1884.07.25)

Born:1852.11.01 (Spain)
Died:1885.11.13 († 33)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Northern Hunan 湖南北境 (China) (1879.09.19 – 1884.07.25)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up