GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Changsha 長沙

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Changde 常德, Hengzhou 衡州, Yuanling 沅陵

Neighbouring Dioceses: Baoqing 寶慶 (↙), Yuanling 沅陵 (←), Changde 常德 (↖), Yueyang 岳陽 (↑), Nanchang 南昌 (→), Xiangtan 湘潭 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012 – ...):Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (57)Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (屈藹林) (57)

Apostolic Administrator of Yuanling 沅陵 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Hengzhou 衡州 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Changde 常德 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Yongzhou 永州 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Yueyang 岳陽 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Xiangtan 湘潭 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Baoqing 寶慶 (China)

Apostolic Administrator of Lixian 澧縣 (China)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Changsha 長沙 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (57)Archbishop Methodius Qu Ai-lin (屈藹林) (57)Permalink
(2012 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Yuanling 沅陵 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Hengzhou 衡州 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Changde 常德 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Yongzhou 永州 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Yueyang 岳陽 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Xiangtan 湘潭 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Baoqing 寶慶 (China)
Apostolic Administrator of Lixian 澧縣 (China)

Adveniat regnum tuum / 爾國臨格

Born:1961.05 (China)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Changde 常德 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Hengzhou 衡州 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Yuanling 沅陵 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Lixian 澧縣 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Baoqing 寶慶 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Xiangtan 湘潭 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Yueyang 岳陽 (China) (2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Yongzhou 永州 (China) (2012 – ...)

Archbishop Simon Qu Tian-xi (屈天錫) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1987 – 2000.11.02)

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.08 (no papal mandate)
Died:2000.11.02 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1987 – 2000.11.02)

Archbishop Xiong De-lian (熊德漣) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1958 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

Archbishop Secondino Petronio Lacchio (藍澤民), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1976.02.20)

Born:1901.05.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1940.05.26
Died:1976.02.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Prænetus (1940.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1940.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1976.02.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Changsha 長沙 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Secondino Petronio Lacchio (藍澤民), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1940.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Gaudenzio Giacinto Stanchi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1933.03.09 – 1939.02.07)

Born:1886.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.01
Died:1939.02.07 († 53)

Vicar Apostolic of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1933.03.09 – 1939.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Pharbæthus (1933.03.16 – 1939.02.07)

Bishop Pellegrino Luigi Mondaini (翁德明), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1930.08.11)

Born:1868.01.15 (Italy)
Died:1934.12.19 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Hunan 湖南南境 (China) (1902.01.13 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Synaus (1902.01.13 – 1930.08.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Changsha 長沙 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1930.08.11)

Titular Archbishop of Rhusium (1930.08.11 – 1934.12.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Hunan 湖南南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pellegrino Luigi Mondaini (翁德明), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.01.13 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Saint Bishop Antonio Fantosati (范懷德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1892.07.11 – 1900.07.07)

Born:1842.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1892
Died:1900.07.07 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1892.07.11 – 1900.07.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Hunan 湖南南境 (China) (1892.07.11 – 1900.07.07)

Bishop Eusebio Marie Semprini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1879.09.19 – 1892.01.08)

Born:1823.12.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.28
Died:1895.01.08 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Hunan 湖南 (China) (1876.01.20 – 1877.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1876.01.20 – 1895.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Hunan 湖南 (China) (1877.09.18 – 1879.09.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Hunan 湖南南境 (China) (1879.09.19 – 1892.01.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Hunan 湖南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eusebio Marie Semprini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1877.09.18 – 1879.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Miguel Navarro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1856.04.08 – 1877.09.09)

Born:1809.06.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1856.12.07
Died:1877.09.09 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Cocussus (1856.04.08 – 1877.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Hunan 湖南 (China) (1856.04.08 – 1877.09.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Novella, O.F.M.Permalink
(1847.05.22 – 1851.11.03)

Born:1805.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1827.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.22
Died:1872.02.26 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Hunan 湖南 (China) (1847.05.22 – 1851.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1847.05.22 – 1872.02.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up