GCatholic.org


Map

Syro-Malabar Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Changanacherry

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Kanjirapally, Palai, Thuckalay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ernakulam–Angamaly (↑), Palai (↗), Kanjirapally (→), Thuckalay (↘)

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.01.22 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Perumthotttam (66)Archbishop Joseph Perumthotttam (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Changanacherry (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Perumthotttam (66)Archbishop Joseph Perumthotttam (66)
(2007.01.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1948.07.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.20

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Numidia (2002.04.24 – 2007.01.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2002.04.24 – 2007.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2007.01.22 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Powathil (84)Archbishop Joseph Powathil (84)
(1985.11.05 – 2007.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1930.08.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1962.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1972.01.07 – 1977.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1972.01.07 – 1977.02.26)

Bishop of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1977.02.26 – 1985.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1985.11.05 – 2007.01.22)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1994 – 1998)

Archbishop Antony Padiyara (later Cardinal)
(1970.06.14 – 1985.04.23)

Servire et lætitia

Born:1921.02.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.16
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2000.03.23 († 79)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1955.07.03 – 1970.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1970.06.14 – 1985.04.23)

Apostolic Visitor in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars (1978.09.08 – 1985.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (1988.06.28 – 2000.03.23)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1992.12.16 – 1996.11.11)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1995 – 1996.11.11)

Archbishop Matthew Kavukattu
(1956.07.29 – 1969.10.09)

Caritate servire

Born:1904.07.17 (India)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.09
Died:1969.10.09 († 65)

Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1950.07.25 – 1956.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1956.07.29 – 1969.10.09)

Bishops of Changanacherry (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Matthew Kavukattu (later Archbishop)
(1950.07.25 – 1956.07.29)

(see above)

Bishop James Kalacherry (Kalassery)
(1927.10.24 – 1949.10.27)

Born:1892.04.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1919.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1927.12.27
Died:1949.10.27 († 57)

Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1927.10.24 – 1949.10.27)

Bishop Thomas Kurialachery
(1923.12.21 – 1925.06.02)

Born:1873.01.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1911.12.03
Died:1925.06.02 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1911.08.30 – 1923.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1911.08.30 – 1923.12.21)

Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1923.12.21 – 1925.06.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Changanacherry (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Thomas Kurialachery
(1911.08.30 – 1923.12.21)

(see above)

Bishop Matthew Makil
(1896.10.25 – 1911.08.29)

Born:1851.03.27 (India)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.11
Died:1914.01.26 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1896.10.25 – 1911.08.29)

Titular Bishop of Tralles (1896.10.25 – 1914.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1911.08.29 – 1914.01.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up